this PDF file - Open Access Journals at IUPUI
[…] Public health
242
Id. § 1395dd (b).
Even post-EMTALA, judicial remedy was necessary to ensure
access to emergency care by laboring women. For example, in Burditt v.
U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 934 F.2d 1362 (5th Cir. 1991), the
plaintiff was denied stabilizing care and was instead transferred to a
hospital 170 miles away. She gave birth in the ambulance. More recent
medicalization of pregnancy might have resulted in different treatment
even in the absence of EMTALA.
244 See supra text accompanying note 109.
245 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-7(a)(2) (West 2015) (“A landlord
shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep
the premises in [a] fit and habitable condition.”).
246 E.g., Clean Water Act, Pub., L. No. 95-217, 91 State (1977)
(codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1251) (“[I]t is the national goal that the discharge
of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated . . . .”). Id. §
1251(a)(1).
247 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, Pub.