this PDF file - Open Access Journals at IUPUI
[…] She gave birth in the ambulance. More recent
medicalization of pregnancy might have resulted in different treatment
even in the absence of EMTALA.
244 See supra text accompanying note 109.
245 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-7(a)(2) (West 2015) (“A landlord
shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep
the premises in [a] fit and habitable condition.”).
246 E.g., Clean Water Act, Pub., L. No. 95-217, 91 State (1977)
(codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1251) (“[I]t is the national goal that the discharge
of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated . . . .”). Id. §
1251(a)(1).
247 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 2,
84 Stat. 1590 (1970 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 651) (The “purpose and policy
[is] to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the
Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .”).
248 E.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 202 (finding by
Congress of “the existence . . . of labor conditions detrimental to the
maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health . . .
.”).
243
2016
“UNNECESSARY, AVOIDABLE, UNFAIR, AND UNJUST”: