this PDF file - Open Access Journals at IUPUI
[…] even in the absence of EMTALA.
244 See supra text accompanying note 109.
245 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-7(a)(2) (West 2015) (“A landlord
shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep
the premises in [a] fit and habitable condition.”).
246 E.g., Clean Water Act, Pub., L. No. 95-217, 91 State (1977)
(codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1251) (“[I]t is the national goal that the discharge
of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated . . . .”). Id. §
1251(a)(1).
247 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 2,
84 Stat. 1590 (1970 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 651) (The “purpose and policy
[is] to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the
Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .”).
248 E.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 202 (finding by
Congress of “the existence . . . of labor conditions detrimental to the
maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health . . .
.”).
243
2016
“UNNECESSARY, AVOIDABLE, UNFAIR, AND UNJUST”:
[EN]GENDERED ACCESS TO CARE IN THE PPACA ERA AND
THE CASE FOR A NEW PUBLIC POLICY
177
law even mandates health through provisos requiring
inoculation against certain diseases249 and fluoridation of
drinking water.250