colorado legislative drafting manual
[…] exempt from the personnel system. At the time the personnel system amendment was
adopted, the list of exempt boards included virtually all the full-time boards in state
government. Section 40-2-101 (2), C.R.S., requires public utilities commissioners to "devote
their entire time to the duties of their office to the exclusion of any other employment". The
salaries of such commissioners are fixed by the General Assembly on an annual basis and
are "for the full-time services of the persons involved". (See section 24-9-102 (2), C.R.S.)
Section 17-2-201 (1), C.R.S., provides that parole board members "shall devote their full
time to their duties as members of the board". Although not explicitly stated, the
constitutional exemption for board members receiving per diem and expense reimbursement
has, with one exception, been used exclusively for part-time boards composed of citizen
members.