colorado legislative drafting manual
[…] is exempted by section 23 of article IV, and other officers named in the state constitution
such as the Commissioner of Mines.
It follows that a constitutional exemption from the personnel system must be found if a bill
establishes any officer to serve as a gubernatorial appointee with the exception of cabinet
members.
Issues arise in connection with the attempt to establish full-time boards whose members are
exempt from the personnel system. At the time the personnel system amendment was
adopted, the list of exempt boards included virtually all the full-time boards in state
government. Section 40-2-101 (2), C.R.S., requires public utilities commissioners to "devote
their entire time to the duties of their office to the exclusion of any other employment". The
salaries of such commissioners are fixed by the General Assembly on an annual basis and
are "for the full-time services of the persons involved". (See section 24-9-102 (2), C.R.S.)
Section 17-2-201 (1), C.R.S., provides that parole board members "shall devote their full