colorado legislative drafting manual
[…] also applies to the drafting of resolutions and memorials.
1.1.1 Duty of Confidentiality
The nature and subject matter of all bill requests are confidential. Section 2-3-505, C.R.S.,
provides that, prior to the introduction of a bill, no employee of the Office of Legislative
Legal Services shall disclose to any person outside the Office the contents or nature of such
bill, except with the consent of the person making the request. This requirement should be
kept in mind and honored at all times during the bill drafting process.
However, an exception to the confidentiality rule is provided by section 2-3-505, C.R.S.,
which allows "the disclosure to the staff of any legislative service agency of such information
concerning bills prior to introduction as is necessary to expedite the preparation of fiscal
notes, as provided by the rules of the general assembly". Joint Rule No. 22 of the Senate and
House of Representatives states in part that, "The Office of Legislative Legal Services shall
furnish preliminary copies of each bill and concurrent resolution to the Legislative Council