colorado legislative drafting manual
[…] This might include, for example, a word was left out, a word should have
been taken out but was left in (such as an extra "; and" in a list of paragraphs
or subparagraphs), the wrong word was used ("in" should be "on"), a wrong
internal reference, or incorrect dates or dates that need to change due to
timing issues. You may want to contact the ULC to confirm your hunch.
If substantial Colorado-specific changes are made, during publications add an
editor's note summarizing the change. For an example, see the editor's note
for §4-9-102, C.R.S.:
(2) Colorado legislative change: Colorado substituted the phrase "Oil, gas,
minerals, or other substances of value that may be extracted from the earth" for the phrase
"Oil, gas, or other minerals" in subsection (a)(6) and added subsection (a)(8.5). Colorado
added clause (ii) in subsection (a)(11), added subsection (a)(22.5), added the phrase "except
as used in section 4-9-310 (c)," in subsection (a)(60), and added the phrase "except as used