Issue - Journal on Telecommunications and High
[…] aids chapter house self-sufficiency.110 Thus, telecommunications is being
used as part of the Nation’s self-governance in purely intra-mural
matters. The Nation should therefore have exclusive jurisdiction over the
telecommunications issues related to the Internet to the Hogan
Technology plan.
Closely reading different sections of the 1934 Act, several
commentators have further argued that tribal governments should have
exclusive jurisdiction over telecommunications on tribal lands based in
part upon factors similar to the Donovan exceptions.111 For example,
Section 152 of the 1934 Act reads broadly, applying to “all persons
engaged within the United States in such communication or such
transmission of energy by radio.”112 Section 301 goes on to refer to radio
transmissions taking place in “any State, Territory, or possession of the
United States.”113 Some commentators have used this language to argue
that because cases “have held that reservations are not states, territories,