Issue - Journal on Telecommunications and High
[…] But even in the
absence of such a record leading up to the auction, the data would
improve future spectrum policy decisions by telling us, for example,
whether and to what extent open platform conditions are likely to
shackle wireless operations. This information about the actual cost to the
bidders of policy choices would improve subsequent asset sales and public
REGULATORY PROTECTION (2002) [hereinafter THE COST-BENEFIT STATE].
74. The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires federal agencies to assess the economic
impact of rules on “small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(4) (2006). The analysis should consider
alternatives “which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize
any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” Id. § 603(c). No costbenefit analysis is required so long as agencies investigate least cost alternatives in regulation.
“[A]n agency may provide either a quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of a