Issue - Journal on Telecommunications and High
[…] The analysis should consider
alternatives “which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize
any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” Id. § 603(c). No costbenefit analysis is required so long as agencies investigate least cost alternatives in regulation.
“[A]n agency may provide either a quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of a
proposed rule or alternatives to the proposed rule, or more general descriptive statements if
quantification is not practicable or reliable.” Id. § 607. See also Alenco Commc’ns., Inc. v.
FCC, 201 F.3d 608, 625 (5th Cir. 2000) (noting that the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C.
§ 604(a)(5), “specifically requires ‘a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for
selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule’” but does not require “cost–benefit analysis or
economic modeling.”).
75. See, e.g., Seth Grossman, Creating Competitive and Informative Campaigns: A
Comprehensive Approach to “Free Air Time” for Political Candidates, 22 YALE L. & POL’Y REV.