Right-to-Know Law Administrative Appeals from Legislative Agencies
[…] under the RTKL. The language limiting this carve-out exception to only public officials and agency
employees evidences the General Assembly's intent, or at the very least recognition, that the personal
financial information exemption in Section 708(b)(6)(i)(A) of the RTKL exempts wage and wage-related
information for individuals who are not public officials or agency employees. To conclude otherwise
would essentially render the carve-out exception for public officials and agency employees unnecessary
and mere surplusage--a construction we must avoid. See 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1922(2) (presumption that "the
General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain"); 1932(b) ("Statutes in pari
materia shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute."); Concerned Citizens for Better Schs. v.
Brownsville Area Sch. Dist., 660 A.2d 668, 671 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995) ("[W]henever possible, the courts