Right-to-Know Law Administrative Appeals from Legislative Agencies
[…] appeal, noting that the General Assembly is well aware of the “elementary principle of law that a party
cannot raise issues on ‘appeal’ that were not preserved.” Brief of TTM at 18.
13c-22
Levy v. Senate of Pennsylvania
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
Our review of the Signature Information Rule requires us to interpret language of several provisions of
the RTKL. As with any question of statutory interpretation, our object is to “ascertain and effectuate the
intention of the General Assembly” and “if possible, to give effect to all [a statute's] provisions.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is
not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). When the statutory
language is ambiguous, however, we may ascertain the intention of the General Assembly by
considering such things as “[t]he occasion and necessity for the statute,” “[t]he mischief to be