You Take the Embryos but I Get the House
[…] relationship with one another, bonds between parents and their biological
offspring are minimal at best.”).
72. A separate question is whether a progenitor wishing to block
implantation would have to offer concrete evidence of harm before such wishes
would be granted. For such a suggestion, see Waldman, supra note 69, at 106162 (“A spouse who seeks to block such usage should be required to offer concrete
evidence of harm apart from the generalized assertions of psychological harm to
which the courts have, thus far, been so receptive.”).
73. Cf. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3111.97(D) (LexisNexis Supp. 2008) (“A donor
shall not be treated in law or regarded as a parent of a child born as a result of
embryo donation. A donor shall have no parental responsibilities and shall have
no right, obligation, or interest with respect to a child resulting from the
donation.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.14 (West 2005) (“The donor of any egg, sperm,
or preembryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has
executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.212, shall relinquish all