You Take the Embryos but I Get the House
[…] which states:
(a) If a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless
the former spouse consented in a record . . . that if assisted
reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a
parent of the child.” (b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted
reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record kept by a
licensed physician at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos.
Id. For Washington’s stance, see WASH. REV. CODE § 26.26.725 (2008), which
states:
(1) If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or an
embryo, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless
the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction
were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of
the child.
2009]
AWARDING EMBRYOS UPON DIVORCE
1189
expressly recognized exception, A.Z. might be treated as
would any other individual who divorced his wife after
conception had already taken place. 140 Certainly all else
being equal, it would be in the child’s interest to have both
her mother and her father supporting her, even if her
parents were no longer living together. Further, the case
law in other areas involving unwilling parents supports the
imposition of such an obligation.
B. On Being an Unwilling Parent
In A.Z., there was no evidence that A.Z. had somehow
been deceived into providing his sperm so that B.Z.’s eggs
could be fertilized. 141 Nor was there any evidence of his
having been deceived into signing the original agreement
giving his wife custody of any remaining frozen embryos in
the event that the couple separated. In other cases,
individuals who had not wanted to become fathers were
nonetheless held financially responsible for their children,
even if they had been deceived into becoming fathers, for
example, because they had falsely been told that
contraception was being used. 142
(2) The consent of the former spouse to assisted reproduction may be
revoked by that individual in a record at any time before placement of
eggs, sperm, or embryos.
Id.
140. See, e.g., L.W.K. v. E.R.C., 735 N.E.2d 359, 366 (Mass. 2000) (“[T]he
Legislature has imposed an explicit duty on parents who divorce and those who
give birth to children out of wedlock to support their minor child until they
attain their majority.”).
141. Cf.