You Take the Embryos but I Get the House
[…] financially responsible for the child. Relatively few states
expressly relieve the former spouse of financial
responsibility in this kind of situation. 139 Without such an
139. See Cohen, supra note 48, at 1124 (“[T]hree states (Texas, Washington,
and Colorado) have statutes specifying that if a fertilized preembryo is
implanted after the parties divorce, a former spouse who contributed genetic
material is not deemed to be the legal parent of any resulting child if the former
spouse does not contemporaneously consent.”). For Colorado’s stance, see COLO.
REV. STAT. § 19-4-106(7)(a)-(b) (2008), which states:
(a) If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless
the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction
were to occur after a dissolution of marriage, the former spouse would
be a parent of the child.
(b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be
withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement
of eggs, sperm, or embryos.
Id. For Texas’s stance, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706(a)-(b) (Vernon 2007),
which states:
(a) If a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless
the former spouse consented in a record . . . that if assisted
reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a
parent of the child.” (b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted
reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record kept by a
licensed physician at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos.
Id. For Washington’s stance, see WASH. REV. CODE § 26.26.725 (2008), which
states: