A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] and that the state will negotiate in good faith with Indian tribes regarding children who are
transitioning into adulthood out of foster care. 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(3)(G).5
This report provides a detailed analysis of Title IV-E tribal-state agreements, which includes an
overall summary of the status of current Title IV-E agreements, as well as a breakdown of the
provisions that can be found in those agreements by subject matter. This report was prepared
during a 14 month period between October 2012 and December 2013. It took into account 98
42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(9) requires the state to include in its state plan: “a description, developed after consultation
with tribal organizations (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance
Act[82]) in the State, of the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the Indian Child Welfare Act.”
3 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(32) is discussed in the following paragraph.
4 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(3)(G) is discussed in the following paragraph.
5 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(3)(G) requires a “certification by the chief executive officer of the State that each Indian