A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] the United States in 1855. (Minn-Leech Lake, Whereas clauses)
Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed as a diminishment or abrogation of the Tribe’s
rights under the Indian Child Welfare Act, any other federal law, or its treaty. (Oregon, 16.07)
c. Full faith and credit
The Department recognizes its responsibility in giving full faith and credit to public acts,
records, and judicial proceedings of a Tribal Court applicable to Indian child custody
proceedings to the same extent given to any other entity as required by 25 U.S.C. § 1911(d).
(Mich-Little Traverse, Purpose of the Agreement)
“The United States, every state, every territory or possession of the United States, and every
Indian tribe, shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings
of an Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such
entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any
other entity.” 25 USC §1911(d). “The Department recognizes its responsibility to adhere to this
mandate.” (Tribal State Agreement, February 22, 2007) (Minn-Leech Lake, XI)
Tribal court orders will be given full faith and credit pursuant to the Indian Child Welfare Act,