A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] and regulations.”
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa is required to participate in the time study described
in the federally approved state department of human services cost allocation plan. The state’s
cost allocation plan was not provided or reviewed for this report. North Dakota, similarly, will
allocate administrative costs based on a tribal social service time study in accordance with the
state’s federally approved cost allocation plan.
2. Maintenance
Title IV-E provides federal assistance for foster care maintenance and adoption assistance 33
payments pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 672 and 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60. Each state with a Title IV-E plan
approved by the federal government “shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf
of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative” into foster care if (1) the
removal and foster care placement meets the requirements of IV-E34 and (2) the child, while in
the home, would have met the 1996 Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)
eligibility requirements of the state in which the child resides.35