A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] children. This section discusses foster care placement preferences, voluntary placements, and
licensing of foster care homes and institutions.51
1. Placement Preferences
In order for a state to be eligible for payments under Title IV-E the state shall have a plan
approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, which among other items requires
“the State shall consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver
when determining a placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all
relevant State child protection standards.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19). Title IV-E requires that the
state “shall exercise due diligence to identify and provide notice to all adult grandparents and
other adult relatives of the child (including any other adult relatives suggested by the parents)
within 30 days after the removal of a child. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(29). The notice must specify that
the child is being removed or has been removed, explain options the relative has pursuant to
applicable law, describe the requirements to become a foster family home, and if the state has
elected to make kinship guardianship assistance payments, explain how the relative can apply
to receive those payments. Id.
In addition, the state plan shall provide that “reasonable efforts shall be made” to place siblings
together, and if not possible, to provide frequent visitation or other interaction between siblings,
42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(31).
ICWA further requires that in state child custody proceedings:
Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in