A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, or compensation of any individual
employed in accordance with such methods.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(5).
The Alabama-Coushatta and Texas agreement reiterates this broad requirement. Several of the
agreements require the tribe merely to inform the state when there are changes in staffing (i.e.,
Oklahoma). Alaska requires the resumes, job descriptions and licensing or credentials of all
tribal staff. The Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa and the State of Iowa have mutual
25 U.S.C. § 1911(d) provides, “The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United
States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings
of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full
faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity.”
24
25
requirements that both shall hire qualified staff in accordance with personnel policies and
procedures.
The Washington agreements require the tribe to hire qualified staff in accordance with tribal
personnel policies and procedures and that the tribe’s personnel policies and position