A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] Further, the state agrees to contact the tribe’s Indian Child Welfare office to
utilize the tribe’s approved foster homes and to follow that tribe’s order of placement
preferences for the duration of a case. The Minnesota and Mille Lacs Bands of Ojibwe
agreements also expressly recognize tribal placement preferences according to tribal law. The
California agreements with the Karuk and Yurok Tribes recognize ICWA standards for
placement preferences.
2. Voluntary Placements
Title IV-E requires that the child be removed from his or her home by court order or a voluntary
placement agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A). Voluntary placements are eligible for Title IV-E
foster care maintenance funding and require a voluntary placement agreement, which is “a
written agreement, binding on the parties to the agreement, between the [tribe] and the parents
or guardians of a minor child which specifies, at a minimum, the legal status of the child and
the rights and obligations of the parents or guardians, the child, and the agency while the child
is in placement.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(f). This written agreement must be signed by all parties and
can only place the child out of the home for 180 days or less. 42 U.S.C. § 672(e). A judicial
determination of the child’s best interest is required for placements lasting longer than 180 days.
Id.