A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] provisions that can be found in those agreements by subject matter. This report was prepared
during a 14 month period between October 2012 and December 2013. It took into account 98
42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(9) requires the state to include in its state plan: “a description, developed after consultation
with tribal organizations (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance
Act[82]) in the State, of the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the Indian Child Welfare Act.”
3 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(32) is discussed in the following paragraph.
4 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(3)(G) is discussed in the following paragraph.
5 42 U.S.C. § 677(b)(3)(G) requires a “certification by the chief executive officer of the State that each Indian
tribe in the State has been consulted about the programs to be carried out under the plan; that there have been
efforts to coordinate the programs with such tribes; that benefits and services under the programs will be made
available to Indian children in the State on the same basis as to other children in the State; and that the State
will negotiate in good faith with any Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium in the State that does
not receive an allotment under subsection (j)(4) for a fiscal year and that requests to develop an agreement with
the State to administer, supervise, or oversee the programs to be carried out under the plan with respect to the
Indian children who are eligible for such programs and who are under the authority of the tribe, organization,
or consortium and to receive from the State an appropriate portion of the State allotment under subsection (c)
for the cost of such administration, supervision, or oversight.”
2
2
agreements6 representing 267 Indian Nations from 16 states that pass federal Title IV-E
allowable costs to the tribes.7 During that period, some agreements expired and new
agreements were developed. Other agreements were replaced by direct funding programs