A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] The basic service
level is defined by Texas law and consists of a supportive setting, preferably in a family that is
designed to maintain or improve the child's functioning, which includes with persons that will
“maintain a sense of identity and culture.”
Oklahoma provides maintenance costs to tribally-approved foster homes, as well as Difficulty
of Care payments39 and Therapeutic Foster Care for those tribal children meeting those criteria.
Difficulty of Care payments are defined under the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. § 131(c): “The term
‘difficulty of care payments’ means … compensation for providing the additional care of a qualified foster
individual which is— (i) required by reason of a physical, mental, or emotional handicap of such individual
39
37
In Oregon, maintenance funding is provided in full by the state and made by the state to the
foster care placement. However, any maintenance funds collected by the state based on
retroactive eligibility that the tribe has reimbursed directly to the provider for the time prior to