A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] SSATTS. Unused set aside funds will be returned to the tribe on an annual basis.
4. Medicaid Coverage
42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(21) requires that the state provide health insurance coverage, including the
state’s Medicaid plan, subchapter XIX, for any child who has been determined to be a child with
special needs, for whom there is in effect an adoption assistance agreement, and who the state
has determined cannot be placed with an adoptive parent or parents without medical assistance
because such child has special needs for medical, mental health, or rehabilitative care, among
other things. Section 673(c)(1)(B) further elaborates that Medicaid coverage is specifically
required for children who cannot be returned to their parents and would not otherwise be able
to be placed for guardianship or adoption by reason of their “ethnic background, age, or
membership in a minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical
conditions or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps…” 42 U.S.C. § 672(h) provides that
children receiving foster care payments are within the class of individuals who are Medicaideligible.
The following states include reference to Medicaid in their tribal-state agreements:
43





