A Survey and Analysis of Select Title IV-E Tribal-State Agreements March 2014
[…] orderly and timely interstate placement of children.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(25).
D. John H. Chafee Foster Care Independent Living Program
The John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program can provide states and tribes with
flexible funding to provide services to youth obtaining 18 years of age to transition out of foster
70
care and into secondary education or the work place, as well as assistance with housing and
needs support, and emotional support. 42 U.S.C. § 677. Title IV-E also specifically provides
that this funding be available to tribes: “An Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal
consortium with a plan approved under section 479B, or which is receiving funding to provide foster
care under this part pursuant to a cooperative agreement or contract with a State, may apply for an
allotment out of any funds authorized by paragraph (1) or (2) (or both) of subsection (h) of this
section.” 42 U.S.C. § 677(j)(1) (emphasis added).
In addition, the National Youth in Transition Database maintains information about these youth
moving out of foster care, and funding is also provided. Any state that administers or