Best Interest of the Child Standard in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] mental health professional or other parties to assist the parents
in reaching a developmentally appropriate resolution to such
disputes; (4) provisions for dealing with the parents' failure to
honor their responsibilities under the plan; (5) provisions for
dealing with the child's changing needs as the child grows and
matures; and (6) provisions for minimizing the child's exposure
to harmful parental conflict, encouraging the parents in
appropriate circumstances to meet their responsibilities through
agreements, and protecting the best interests of the child.”
Conn. Gen. Stats § 46b-56a(d) (2013)
STATUTES:

CONN. GEN. STATS. (2013)
Chapter 815j. Dissolution of marriage, legal separation and
annulment
§ 46b-56(a). “. . . Subject to the provisions of section
46b-56a, the court may assign parental responsibility
for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may
award custody to either parent or to a third party,
according to its best judgment upon the facts of the
case and subject to such conditions and limitations as
it deems equitable. The court may also make any
order granting the right of visitation of any child to a
third party to the action, including, but not limited to,
grandparents.”
§ 46b-56a. Joint custody. Definition. Presumptions.
Conciliation. Parental responsibility plan. Modification of
orders.

Bock v. Bock, No. FST FA 05 4005415 S (Conn. Super. Ct., J.D.
Stamford-Norwalk, Aug.15, 2006) “The parties shall use their