Ending Your Marriage or Domestic Partnership in Washington with Children: The Basics
[…] •
Submit to random drug or alcohol tests (urinalysis or UAs, and/or hair tests);
•
Complete a parenting class;
61
RCW 26.09.191(3)
62
RCW 26.09.191(m)(i).
63
RCW 26.09.191(m).
64
RCW 26.09.191(m)(i).
Page 15
•
Participate in mental health counseling or take any physician-prescribed medication for
his/her mental health condition;
•
Complete a sexual deviancy evaluation;
•
Stop interfering with the other parent’s contact with the children;
•
Stop creating conflict or getting into disputes with the other parent without good
reason.
3.
If none of the RCW 26.09.191 Limiting Factors applies, how
will the court decide who the children will live with?
RCW 26.09.187 requires the court to consider a number of specific factors to decide on the
residential schedule. The court’s goal is to “encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable
and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with each child’s developmental level and
the family’s social and economic circumstances.” 65 The most important factor that the court
must consider is “the relative strength, nature and stability of the child’s relationship with each
parent.” 66 The court will also consider:
•
Agreements of the parents, if they were entered knowingly and voluntarily;
•