Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens Article
[…] landlord, the tenant has ten days from the date the judgment is filed
To stay the execution and remain in the leased premises, the tenant
must pay to the clerk of court any back rent that the magistrate
found due and timely pay rent going forward to the clerk of court.
If the judgment is entered more than five working days before the
day when the next rent will be due under the lease, the tenant must
also pay the prorated rent for the days between the day that the
judgment was entered and the next day when the rent will be due
under the lease. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34 (2008). Additionally, the
tenant must also sign “an undertaking that he or she will pay into
the office of the clerk of superior court the amount of the tenant’s
share of the contract rent as it becomes due periodically after the
judgment was entered.” Id. If the magistrate judge makes a finding in the record that based on the evidence “presented in court,
that there is an actual dispute as to the amount of rent in arrears
that is due and the magistrate specifies the specific amount of rent