Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens Article
[…] Carolina Department of Revenue “may file a certificate of tax liability to collect a tax that is owed by a taxpayer and is collectible under
G.S. 105-241.22.” The certificate must be filed with the clerk of
superior court in any county in which the taxpayer resides or has
property and must identify the taxpayer, “and the type and amount
of tax owed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242(c) (2008). The clerk of
court will record the certificate of tax liability as if it were a judgment and is enforceable in the same manner as other judgments.
The priority of state tax liens created under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105242 is determined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-356(b), which provides that:
(1) The tax lien, when it attaches to personal property, shall,
insofar as it represents taxes imposed upon the property to
which the lien attaches, be superior to all other liens and
rights whether such other liens and rights are prior or subsequent to the tax lien in point of time.
(2) The tax lien, when it attaches to personal property, shall,
insofar as it represents taxes imposed upon property other
than that to which the lien attaches, be inferior to prior valid
liens and perfected security interests and superior to all subsequent liens and security interests.
(3) As between the tax liens of different taxing units, the tax
lien first attaching shall be superior.
In other words, if the tenant has failed to properly pay taxes on
inventory, and a tax lien is subsequently filed on that inventory,
then the tax lien will be superior to all other security interests-even
those that arose prior to the existence of the tax lien. However, it