Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens Article
[…] November 2008 • Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens
9
either by contract or through operation of law, an interest in all of
the tenant’s personal property located within the leased premises.
tain the landlord's interest with regard to any third party creditors.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-515 (2008).
A. Contracting for a Lien
If the landlord fails to file a financing statement (or fails to timely
renew a financing statement), the landlord may still perfect its security interest in the tenant’s personal property by taking physical possession of that property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-313 (2008) (“a
secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable
documents, goods, instruments, money or tangible chattel paper by
taking possession of the collateral”); see also Dunham’s Music House,
Inc., 10 N.C. App. at 247, 178 S.E.2d at 127. It should be noted,
however, that taking possession of the property will not insulate the
landlord from claims of third-party creditors who perfected their