Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens Article
[…] chance of having a priority interest in the tenant’s personal property should the tenant default on the lease.
1. Tax Liens
Occasionally, a landlord’s interest in the personal property of a tenant will conflict with the interests of state and/or federal taxing
authorities. Where the property is encumbered by a state or federal tax lien, the validity and priority of the tax lien vis a vis the landlord’s lien generally will be determined outside the confines of
Article 9 of the UCC.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242, the Secretary of the North
Carolina Department of Revenue “may file a certificate of tax liability to collect a tax that is owed by a taxpayer and is collectible under
G.S. 105-241.22.” The certificate must be filed with the clerk of
superior court in any county in which the taxpayer resides or has
property and must identify the taxpayer, “and the type and amount
of tax owed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242(c) (2008). The clerk of