Commercial Eviction and Landlord’s Liens Article
[…] While contractually based, the validity and efficacy of a landlord’s
lien is governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(“UCC”). See Dunham’s Music House, Inc., 10 N.C. App. at 245,
178 S.E.2d at 126 (N.C. law recognizes that “a lien on personal
property granted a lessor by contract is not excluded from the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.”)(emphasis added);
RICHARD R. POWELL, POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY,
16A.01 [5][b] (2000)(“The contractual landlord's lien generally is
considered a chattel mortgage. The lien therefore falls within the
definition of ‘security interest’...”). Article 9 requires that any security interest in the personal property of another be perfected to
establish a valid interest in the property as against the claims of any
third party. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-308 (2008). “[A] security
interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable
requirements for perfection in G.S. 25-9-310 through G.S. 25-9316 have been satisfied.” Id.
Typically, contractual landlord’s liens are perfected by (1) executing
a lease which contains provisions explicitly providing for a lien in
favor of the landlord (“attachment”); and (2) executing and filing a