NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] The
same (attorney for the child) was appointed for the
child in the first two matters but was not reappointed by
Family Court in this matter because the mother
objected to his appointment. The court recognized,
however, that in appointing an attorney for the child
‘the court shall, to the extent practicable and
appropriate, appoint the same attorney for children who
has previously represented the child (Family Ct Act §
249 [b]). The record establishes that the prior (attorney
for the child) was available, and we conclude that he
should have been reappointed]”)
It is apparent from Rule 7.2 that the attorney for the
child is an advocate for the child and not a guardian ad
litem. CPLR 1202 (a) provides that the “court in which
an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at
any stage in the action.” A guardian ad litem is
“charged with the responsibility of close investigation
and exploration of the truth on the issues and perhaps
even of recommending by way of report alternative
resolutions for the court to consider” (Braiman v
Braiman, 44 NY2d 584, 590). A guardian ad litem,