NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] she and children were fearful of father. Mother’s
counsel appeared on her behalf at third appearance and
raised issue of court’s lack of personal jurisdiction.
Court set a trial date and ordered mother to appear or
-54-
matter would result in default. On day of trial, mother
did not appear and court directed mother’s counsel to
make the jurisdiction argument again and this time
court determined mother had not waived service by
appearing and dismissed petition with prejudice.
Father appealed. The Appellate Division reversed
finding pursuant to §76(3) of the UCCJEA which states
“physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a
party or child is not necessary...to make child custody
determination”, court erred in dismissing case.
Additionally, “court’s peremptory resurrection of the
[personal jurisdiction] issue” when father believed that
jurisdiction was no longer an issue and its failure to