NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] denied 95 NY2d 764 [Substituted judgment was proper
because the child had just turned 11 years old at the
time of the hearing, suffered from numerous emotional
disorders, and his judgment was impaired by the degree
of control the mother exercised over him]; see Matter
of James MM. v June OO., 294 AD2d 630; see also
Matter of Rosso v Gerouw-Rosso, 79 AD3d 1726).
Q. Should the same attorney for the child be
assigned when the child is involved in a subsequent
proceeding?
A. Successive appointments are favored. Authority for
this proposition is in Family Court Act § 249 (b), which
provides: “In making an appointment of an attorney for
the child pursuant to this section, the courts shall, to the
extent practicable and appropriate, appoint the same
attorney who has previously represented the child”
(emphasis added); see Matter of Kristi L.T. v Andrew
R.V., 48 AD3d 1202, 1206, lv denied 10 NY3d 716
[“(T)he record establishes that the parties have had
proceedings before at least three different judges. The
same (attorney for the child) was appointed for the