Cell Phone Location Data Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] In the past, the Pen Register
Statute only controlled access to phone numbers.
However, in 2001, the Uniting and Strengthening
America by Providing Appropriate Tools
Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism
Act of 2001 (PATRIOT Act) 50 expanded the
statutory definition of a pen register device 51. This
new definition made it possible to record noncontent information sent as part of an electronic
or wire communication. By classifying locationbased information as falling under Title III, law
enforcement is able to avoid the higher standards
imposed by both Title I and Title II.
48
18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2006) ("the term "pen
register' means a device or process which
records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing,
or signaling information transmitted by an
instrument or facility from which a wire or
electronic communication is transmitted,
provided, however, that such information shall
not include the contents of any
communication"); Id. § 3127(4) ("the term
"trap and trace device' means a device or
process which captures the incoming electronic
or other impulses which identify the originating
number or other dialing, routing, addressing,
and signaling information reasonably likely to
identify the source of a wire or electronic
communication, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of
any communication").
49
See id. § 3122(b)(2) ("a certification by the
applicant that the information likely to be
obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation being conducted by that
agency.").
50
18 U.S.C. § 3121.
51
18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2006).
The Communications Assistance for Law