Cell Phone Location Data Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] floor, not a ceiling. Federal law (and state
constitutions and statutes) can provide more
protection than the Constitution requires, but
no less.
18
Kyllo v. United States, 533 U.S. 27 (2001).
460 U.S. 276 (1983).
20
Id. at 283-84.
21
615 F.3d 544 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
19
7
December 10, 2012
There are several comprehensive federal
statutes (discussed below) that regulate the use
of electronic surveillance—in some instances
Congress has seen fit to provide more
protection than the constitutional floor, while
in others it has not.
Washington State Constitutuion: Article 1 Section 7
Right to Privacy
Article I, section 7 of the Constitution of
Washington State provides that : "[n]o person
shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his
home invaded, without authority of law." 22
State v. Gunwall describes six nonexclusive
criteria for determining whether, in a given
situation, the state constitution extends
broader rights to its citizens than does the
United States constitution 23. Those criteria
are: (1) the textual language of the state