Cell Phone Location Data Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] computer did not forward the e-mails until after
they were received. Under this narrow reading of
the statute, his e-mail surveillance efforts did not
violate the SCA because, as he argued, if the email was forwarded after it was stored on the host
computer then it could not be intercepted. The
court rejected this interpretation for two reasons.
43
Christian Levis, Smartphone, Dumb
Regulations: Mixed Signals in Mobile
Privacy, 22 Fordham Intell. Prop. Media &
Ent. L.J. 191(2011).
44
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of
1986, P.L. 99-508.
45
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) (2006) (applying to
whoever "obtains, alters, or prevents authorized
access to a wire or electronic communication
while it is in electronic storage").
46
Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, 302 F.3d 868,
890 (9th Cir. 2002) (Reinhardt, J., concurring
in part and dissenting in part) (citing United
States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1058-59 (9th
Cir. 1998)); In re Double Click Inc. Privacy
Litig., 154 F. Supp. 2d 497, 507 (S.D.N.Y.