2014 Guide for Property Owners
[…] was converted to agricultural land for the January 1, 2005, assessment year
or thereafter.
Please refer to the Agricultural Guide for classification examples.
How are assessments made for property classified as agricultural?
The assessed value of agricultural land is based on its use in agriculture, rather than its
fair market value. This valuation standard is referred to as use value assessment. DOR
publishes Use Value Guidelines for agricultural land in Wisconsin, which assessors use to
calculate assessments for agricultural land. “Agricultural land” is defined in sec.
70.32(2)(c)1g, Wis. Stats. as “land exclusive of buildings and improvements and the land
necessary for their location and convenience that is devoted primarily to agricultural use as
defined by rule.” Buildings and improvements on a farm such as barns, houses, and silos,
together with the land necessary for their location and convenience, are separately
classified and continue to be assessed at fair market value.
5
Guide For Property Owners
January 2014