HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] Willard’s Weblog, Mar. 20, 2010, http://csriu.wordpress.com/2010/03/20
/teaching-internet-safety-in-school/; see also Nancy Willard, Sexting
Investigation and Intervention Protocol, CENTER FOR SAFE AND RESPONSIBLE
INTERNET USE, http://www.csriu.org/documents/
sextinginvestigationandintervention_000.pdf (last visited Oct. 31, 2010).
99. Id.
100. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1463.03 (Supp. 2009).
101. Id.
102. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-813.01(3) (Supp. 2009) (creating an
affirmative defense to a charge of possession of child pornography); NEB.
REV. STAT. § 28-1463.03(5)-(6) (Supp. 2009) (creating an affirmative defense
to a charge of creation and distribution of child pornography). However,
Nebraska law does not provide an affirmative defense to a person who
“knowingly possess[es] with intent to rent, sell, deliver, distribute, trade, or
provide to any person any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which
has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers.” NEB. REV. STAT.
§ 28-1463.05 (Supp. 2009).
WALTERS
120
Final v2.docx
12/14/2010 10:59 PM
FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 9
103
boyfriend, force lawmakers to consider the potentially dangerous
consequences associated with some sexting behavior, thus militating