HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] 81
outright. Additionally, at least five states, Vermont, Nebraska,
Utah, Illinois, and Connecticut, had passed laws in response to the
82
sexting phenomenon. This legislative reform effort appears to be
in direct response to recent prosecutions against teens using
stringent child pornography laws — often resulting in sex offender
registration upon conviction. This harsh, punitive approach in
dealing with relatively ubiquitous juvenile behavior has caught the
83
84
attention of child protection advocates, legal experts, media
80. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 810.145 (2009) (defining “video voyeurism,”
and prohibiting an individual from viewing, broadcasting, or recording “a
person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is dressing,
undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that
person has a reasonable expectation of privacy”).
81. NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, 2010 LEGISLATION
RELATED TO “SEXTING,” (2010), http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=19696
[hereinafter STATE LEGISLATURES].
82. For a discussion of the Illinois and Connecticut laws, see id. For a