HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] 108
Notably, Utah statutes use the Miller obscenity test in defining
109
and “pornography.” 110 Therefore,
both “harmful materials”
103. Mike Celizic, Her Teen Committed Suicide Over “Sexting,”
PARENTING ON TODAY, Mar. 6, 2009, http://today.msnbc.
msn.com/id/29546030.
104. H.B. 14, 2009 Leg., Gen. Sess. (Utah 2009), available at
http://www.le.state.ut.us/~2009/bills/hbillint/HB0014.htm..
105. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1206 (Supp. 2010).
106. Id.
107. Id.
108. Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973) (creating the “Miller
test”).
109. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1206(1) (Supp. 2010). The code states:
A person is guilty of dealing in material harmful to minors
when, knowing or believing that a person is a minor, or
having negligently failed to determine the proper age of a
minor, the person intentionally: (a) distributes or offers to
distribute, or exhibits or offers to exhibit, to a minor or a
person the actor believes to be a minor, any material
harmful to minors; (b) produces, performs, or directs any
performance, before a minor or a person the actor
believes to be a minor, that is harmful to minors; or (c)
participates in any performance, before a minor or a
WALTERS
2010]
Final v2.docx
12/14/2010 10:59 PM
HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM
121
Utah, in theory, exempts non-obscene sexting images from
prosecution.
Most other states that considered sexting legislation used
the aforementioned sexting laws as examples for their own
111
statutory language. Two states, Colorado and Oregon, decided to
person the actor believes to be a minor, that is harmful to
minors.
Id.
110. Id. The code defines pornography:
Any material or performance is pornographic if: (a) The
average person, applying contemporary community
standards, finds that, taken as a whole, it appeals to
prurient interest in sex; (b) It is patently offensive in the