High-Stakes Medical Privacy Litigation: The Top HIPAA Threats and
[…] 1.
Inadvertent Mass Disclosure Due To Poor Security
Security is the framework within which all HIPAA’s privacy and transaction
requirements are implemented. If a covered entity cannot “ensure” security, then privacy
measures are an empty gesture and HIPAA transactions may be jeopardized.
B641906.2
5
a.
The Existing Security Requirement
Even though a final security rule has not yet been published, a security standard is in
existence right now in the underlying HIPAA statute. HIPAA’s standard for security is found at
42 U.S.C. §1320d-2(d)(2):
Safeguards
“Each [covered entity] who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain
reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards –
(A)
to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;
(B)
to protect against any reasonably anticipated –
(i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the
information; and
(ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and
(C)
otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and
employees of such person.”
What does this mean? It means that a strict security requirement is already in force! And
it applies to all covered entities that use or transmit “individually identifiable health information”
(not just PHI). Furthermore, by virtue of §1320d, all covered entities have been on notice since