Table of Contents Disclaimer HIPAA Essentials
[…] federal law permit access—by requesting official documents, e.g., ID badge, other form of official
identification, and statutory authority.
d. Prior to disclosure, review requested PHI to determine whether a limited data set will satisfy the
request, and if not, whether the information requested is the minimum necessary for the purpose
of the disclosure.
e. Contact your legal counsel or insurer for unusual circumstances.
November 2009
Resources:
RCW 70.02.050
45 CFR § 164.502(b), 164.512, 164.514(d)
1
Section 13405 of the HITECH Act of the ARRA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935, changed the “minimum necessary” standard under the privacy
regulations to provide that the minimum necessary is “to the extent practicable” a limited data set, or the “minimum necessary to accomplish the
intended purpose of such use, disclosure, or request.” HHS is to issue guidance regarding these changes by August 16, 2010.
2
A limited data set is partially de-identified information that removes the following direct identifiers from the PHI: names; postal addresses (other