SHERBURNE COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS PLATTING MANUAL
[…] and resolved by landowner before submitting the Final Plat. This office will not be
responsible for delays caused by the platting surveyor's failure to comply with above
procedure, or from the owner’s/developer’s failure to take timely and prudent corrective
measures. The County Surveyor, and/or County Attorney will not sign a plat where these
issues have not been reasonably resolved to the County’s satisfaction.
PART III
REGISTERED LAND SURVEYS
1)
DEFINITION & PURPOSE:
Pursuant to an order from the Tenth Judicial District Court dated January 10, 1980,
Minnesota Statutes Section 508.47, Subdivision 2, as currently amended, were placed in
operation in Sherburne County. Said order states "The registrar of titles may require that
the owner of a parcel of unplatted Registered Land, who conveys any part thereof which
is not a full government subdivision, or simple fractional or quantity part of a full
government subdivision, shall first file with the Registrar of Titles a drawing in triplicate
of said parcel of unplatted land, showing the Tract or Tracts being or to be conveyed,
which drawing shall be known as a “Registered Land Survey” (i.e."R.L.S.").
The original intent of the above statute was to provide a means of simplifying lengthy
and complicated descriptions found in many Certificates of Title (Registered or Torrens
property), and to prevent the compounding of even more complicated descriptions.