FEDERAL CONTRACTS PERSPECTIVE Panoptic Enterprises’ OFCCP PROPOSES TO IMPLEMENT EO 13665 WITH
[…] compensation may be much less likely to be influenced by factors unrelated to job performance
such as sex and race. As a result, workers with the ability to inquire about, discuss, and disclose
compensation information may make more informed decisions about their careers. These
workers may become aware of their current value to the organization, but also of their potential
value, based on information they receive about the salaries of longer tenured employees or
employees in higher wage positions.”
To implement EO 13665, OFCCP would make the following changes to 41 CFR Part 60-1:
■ To 41 CFR 60–1.3, Definitions, would be added the definitions for the following:
–
Compensation – “Any payments made to, or on behalf of, an employee or offered to an
applicant as remuneration for employment, including but not limited to salary, wages,
overtime pay, shift differentials, bonuses, commissions, vacation and holiday pay,
allowances, insurance and other benefits, stock options and awards, profit sharing, and
contributions to retirement.
–
Compensation Information – “Information pertaining to any aspect of compensation,
including but not limited to information about the amount and type of compensation as
well as decisions, statements, or actions related to setting or altering employees’
compensation.”