SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] section 2025.480. The common definition of the word “completion” is “the state of being complete or finished.”
(Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/completion.) “Complete” is
defined as “having all necessary parts: not lacking anything.” (Id., at http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/complete.) CCP section 2025.540 requires the deposition officer to certify on the transcript
(or in a writing accompanying the transcript) that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript is a true record
of the testimony given. (CCP, § 2025.540, subd. (a).) The section further provides that, “[w]hen prepared as a rough
draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the
certified transcript of the deposition proceedings.” (Id., at subd. (b).)
Given the definitions of “completion” and “complete” and the language of CCP section 2025.540, subdivisions (a) and
(b), the Court finds that the “completion” of the deposition record within the meaning of CCP section 2025.480 occurs