SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] Glenridge’s counsel further declares that he “spent several hours preparing this motion,” his associates “have each
also spent several hours assisting,” and their “hourly rates are all in excess of $300,” and thus, “Glenridge has been
billed and has paid at least several thousand dollars in legal fees attempting to resolve the issues raised in this
motion.” (Wallerstein decl., at ¶ 7.) From these vague statements, the Court cannot ascertain whether the amount of
monetary sanctions requested is based on reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the misuse of the discovery
process. (See CCP, § 2023.040 [a request for a monetary sanction shall be “accompanied by a declaration setting
forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought”].)
Accordingly, Glenridge’s request for an award of monetary sanctions is DENIED.
II.
Defendants’ Motion to Compel Deposition Answers, the Production of Documents Responsive to the
RPD, and Further Responses to the FI, SI, & RFA