SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] against Questcor’s counsel.
A.
Motion to Compel
During Mulroy’s deposition on 8 August 2014, Questcor’s counsel objected to and instructed Mulroy not to respond to
six questions.
Glenridge argues that answers to these questions are warranted because Questcor’s objections lack merit and do
not justify Mulroy’s refusal to respond.
1.
Legal Standard
“If a deponent fails to answer any question . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order
compelling that answer.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.480, subd. (a).) “If the court determines that the
answer . . . sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given . . . on the resumption of the
deposition.” (Id., at subd. (i).) The party opposing discovery bears the burden of justifying why the requested
discovery should not be allowed. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255 [“Fairmont”].)
2.
Analysis
i.
Question No. 1