SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] privilege log as being protected from disclosure by the attorney-client privilege and/or attorney work product doctrine.
Questcor asserts that Defendants’ motion is actually a motion to compel further responses to the RPD—as opposed
to a motion to compel compliance with those responses—and it should be denied because it is untimely.
1.
Nature of the Motion
Defendants assert that this motion is a motion to compel compliance pursuant to CCP section 2031.320, and
Questcor contends that this motion is actually a motion to compel further responses under CCP section 2031.310.
CCP section 2031.320, subdivision (a) provides that where a party responding to requests for production “thereafter
fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance,
the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
In contrast, CCP section 2031.310, subdivision (a)(1) and (3) states that, after receiving a response to a request for
production, “the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the