SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] ERAC SF has provided proof of service for the first set of form interrogatories and demand for production of
documents. The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of
ERAC SF’s discovery requests.
Accordingly ERAC SF’s motion to compel responses to its discovery requests is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to
serve verified answers without objection within 20 days after the date of the filing of this Order.
B. Sanctions.
ECAR SF makes a request for monetary sanctions.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every
person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice
of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting
forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.
The request is not code-compliant.
Concerning the motions to compel initial responses, the Plaintiff has not unsuccessfully opposed ECAR SF’s
motions. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290). Therefore, reliance on section 2030.290 (c) for monetary sanctions is