SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] did not produce any invoices in response to the RPD and Plaintiff states that he only has the email communications
that were produced. Defendants argue that Plaintiff admitted in his responses to special interrogatories that invoices
exist and he should be required to produce the same. Specifically, in response to SI No. 31, which asked Plaintiff to
why he sent numerous invoices in 2013 without mentioning general contractor fees, Plaintiff stated that he sent a few
invoices to Defendants. (See Marks Dec., Ex. I, p. 6:19-22.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 provides that “[a] statement that the party to whom a [request for
production of documents] … has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production
… will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the
possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.220.) Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 provides that “[a]
representation of inability to comply with the particular demand … shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable
inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.”