SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] C 995
The parties do not state when Defendants served RPD Set Nine.
02506 SI) 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36040, and State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. New Horizon, Inc. (E.D. Pa. 2008) 250
F.R.D. 203, 216.) However, the federal cases cited by Questcor analyze Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”),
rule 30(b)(6), which authorizes the deponent to “set out the matters on which each person designated will testify.”
CCP section 2025.230, in contrast, does not permit the deponent to limit the scope of the deposition of its PMQ(s).
Questcor’s reliance on the federal cases is therefore misguided.
CCP section 2025.230 states that “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall
describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested,” and “the deponent shall
designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who
are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.” (CCP, § 2025.230.) The purpose of CCP section 2025.230 “is to eliminate the problem
of trying to find out who in the corporate hierarchy has the information the examiner is seeking” and to avoid “I don’t
know” responses to deposition inquires. (Maldonado v. Super. Ct.