SUPERIOR COURT, STATE OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA
[…] 1.
Nature of the Motion
Defendants assert that this motion is a motion to compel compliance pursuant to CCP section 2031.320, and
Questcor contends that this motion is actually a motion to compel further responses under CCP section 2031.310.
CCP section 2031.320, subdivision (a) provides that where a party responding to requests for production “thereafter
fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance,
the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
In contrast, CCP section 2031.310, subdivision (a)(1) and (3) states that, after receiving a response to a request for
production, “the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the
demanding party deems that” the “statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete,” or “[a]n objection in the
response is without merit or too general.”
Here, Questcor substantively responded to RPD Nos. 22-23 and 82-83 by asserting objections on the grounds of the