In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] impression, that “felony murder is a lesser included
crime of capital murder” under K.S.A. 2011 Supp.
21-5109[b][1] because felony murder is a lesser degree
of homicide than capital murder), reversed in part on
App. 44
other grounds by Kansas v. Cheever, 134 S. Ct. 596
(2013).
But while Gleason’s appeal was pending, the
legislature amended K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5402 to
explicitly provide that K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5109
(defining lesser included crimes) is not applicable to
felony murder and felony murder is not a lesser
included offense of capital murder. K.S.A. 2013 Supp.
21-5402(d). Additionally, the legislature declared the
2013 amendments to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5402
“establish a procedural rule for the conduct of criminal
prosecutions and shall be construed and applied
retroactively to all cases currently pending.” K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 21-5402(e).
Given the significance of these legislative
amendments to Gleason’s alleged instruction error, we
granted the State’s unopposed motion to file a
supplemental brief addressing the amendments’
applicability to this case. In its supplemental brief, the