In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law.”).
We have held that a law is ex post facto if two
critical elements are present: (1) The law is
retrospective, and (2) the law disadvantages the
offender affected by it. State v. Jaben, 294 Kan. 607,
612, 277 P.3d 417 (2012); State v. Cook, 286 Kan. 766,
770, 187 P.3d 1283 (2008) (quoting Weaver v. Graham,
450 U.S. 24, 29, 101 S. Ct. 960, 67 L. Ed. 2d 17 [1981]).
Gleason claims both elements are present here.
Given the Kansas Legislature’s clearly expressed
intent for retroactive application of K.S.A. 2013 Supp.
21-5402, we need only consider the second element of
the test stated above—i.e., whether the law
“disadvantages” Gleason. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 215402(e) (“The amendments to this section by this act
. . . shall be construed and applied retroactively to all
cases currently pending.”).
We recently clarified that “retroactively applied
legislation that simply ‘alters the situation of a party to
his disadvantage’ does not, in and of itself, violate the
Ex Post Facto Clause. The disadvantage, to be
unconstitutional under the Clause, must fall within one