In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Addison, 87
A.3d 1, 173-75 (N.H. 2013) (discussing preponderance
of the evidence standard in jury instructions); Eaton v.
State, 192 P.3d 36, 115 (Wyo. 2008) (noting sentencing
form stated mitigating circumstances had to be proved
by a preponderance of the evidence); Com. v. Williams,
732 A.2d 1167, 1187 (Pa. 1999) (reciting instructions:
“... A mitigating circumstance … must be proven by the
Defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that is
by a greater weight of the evidence.”).
This is also the rule in non-military, federal death
penalty cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (“The burden of
establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on
the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the evidence
of such a factor is established by a preponderance of
the information.”); Tenth Circuit Pattern Crim. Jury
Instr. 3.10 Mitigating Factors (“the defense is under no
obligation to establish the existence of any mitigating
factors . . . . * * * The defendant need only prove
mitigating factors by a preponderance of the
evidence.”); Eighth Circuit Model Crim. Jury Instr.