In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] number of aggravating or mitigating circumstances
that are shown to exist.” See Jones, 527 U.S. at
399-400. Consequently, we reject Gleason’s challenge
to the validity of these aggravators.
Sufficient evidence supports the aggravating factors
found by the jury.
Gleason also challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence to support three of the four aggravating
circumstances found by the jury. And, in reviewing a
App. 91
death sentence we have an independent duty to
consider the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
jury’s findings on aggravating circumstances. See
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6619(c)(2) (providing this court
“shall determine . . . whether the evidence supports the
findings that an aggravating circumstance or
circumstances existed”).
“In a capital case, the standard of review on
appeal as to the sufficiency of the evidence
regarding an aggravating circumstance is
whether, after review of all the evidence, viewed
in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
the appellate court is convinced that a rational