IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT STATESVILLE DIVISION
[…] shape and stamped, by authority of the government, with certain marks and devices and put into
circulation as money at a fixed value. A coin is money.
The Court provided definitions for all of these terms to the jury. (3/17/11 Tr. 1080 81).
Page 23 of 47
Case 5:09-cr-00027-RLV-DCK Document 270 Filed 11/10/14 Page 23 of 47
e.g., United States v. Cardillo, 708 F.2d 29, 30 (1st Cir. 1983) (rationale in Falvey does not apply
to United States coins; court assumed $20 gold coins were non-negotiable and rejected defense
argument that non-negotiable coins could not support § 485 conviction); but see United States v.
Yeatts, 639 F.2d 1186, 1189 (5th Cir. 1981) (in dictum contrasting §§ 485 and 486, stating that §
48 offense qualifies application to “current money” or “coins in actual use and circulation as
money within the United States, or to legal tender”). To adopt Defendant’s construction, the
Court would have to disregard the term’s statutory context, namely, that the statute contemplates
that “any” coin “intended for use as current money” could violate § 486, and likewise that a