IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT STATESVILLE DIVISION
[…] 14
Page 11 of 47
Case 5:09-cr-00027-RLV-DCK Document 270 Filed 11/10/14 Page 11 of 47
“Supplemental Memorandum” as largely cumulative, and not indicative of any different result,
the memoranda and attachments have been considered notwithstanding the Government’s
opposition.
In fact, many of Defendant’s post-conviction arguments are more appropriate for
consideration at sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (identifying factors to be considered in
imposing a sentence).
IV.
STATUTES
The alleged objects of the 18 U.S.C. § 371 conspiracy charged in Count One are set
forth within 18 U.S.C. §§ 485, 486, and 2.15 Section 485 has two avenues of proof and reads:
“Whoever falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any coin ... in
resemblance or similitude of any coin of a denomination higher than 5 cents ...
coined or stamped at any mint or assay office of the United States, ...or in actual
use and circulation as money within the United States; or
Whoever passes, utters, publishes, sells, possesses, ...any false, forged, or
counterfeit coin ..., knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, with
intent to defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person, or attempts the
commission of any offense described in this paragraph 
– shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 485. Therefore, the first avenue of proof under Section 485 contemplates a
conviction for the acts of making, forging, or counterfeiting coins “in resemblance or
similitude.” Id.