“Testing the Waters” and the Big Lie
[…] federal law contribution amount limits and the ban on corporate/union contributions.212
However, federal candidates and officeholders are prohibited by the BCRA “soft money”
ban from establishing or controlling any entity that receives or spends funds outside of
federal contribution limits in connection with any election—so federal candidates and
officeholders are prohibited from operating super PACs.
4. 527 Organizations
“527 organizations” are named after the section of the Internal Revenue Code that grants
such “political organizations” exemption from federal income tax.213 Specifically, section
527 tax-exempt status is available to a group that is “organized and operated primarily for
the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or
both, for . . . influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or
appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office . . . .”214
Organizations claiming section 527 tax-exempt status are permitted under the tax code to
accept unlimited contributions, but must comply with political committee-like disclosure
requirements by filing disclosure reports with the Internal Revenue Service.