View PDF - Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] issuing agency “develop[s] reasonable and prudent measures and terms and
conditions to minimize anticipated incidental take, or, if necessary, reasonable
and prudent alternatives to eliminate the risk of jeopardy.” 166 Recovery permits, however, are often subject to a programmatic section 7 consultation and
biological opinion that exists for a long duration and covers all related scientific recovery activities—even though they have not been analyzed in a sitespecific manner—so long as they do not individually cause jeopardy. 167
162
See 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 (2015); U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE SERV. & NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES
SERV., supra note 90, at 5-2 to -5, 6-3.
163
Compare 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 (stating that the FWS “shall publish notice in the Federal Register
of each application for a [recovery] permit,” which “shall invite the submission from interested parties, within [thirty] days after the date of the notice, of written data, views, or arguments with respect
to the application” although “[t]he [thirty]-day period may be waived by the Director in an emergency
situation where the life or health of an endangered animal is threatened”), with U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE
SERV. & NAT’L OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC ADMIN., supra note 152 (“Because of the concern that