View PDF - Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] those seeking to breed listed species in order to increase population numbers in
the wild to stave off extinction—Congress made it expressly clear that such
recovery or enhancement permits could only issue for activities the sole purpose of which was to ameliorate the status of an at-risk species by seeking to
eliminate or otherwise mitigate the threats facing it. 52
46
See generally 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)–(c) (2012) (providing the requirements of the formal consultation process); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14 (providing further explication of the requirements of the
formal consultation process).
47
See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4).
48
See id.; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(7).
49
See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) (“If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take
statement is exceeded, . . . . [r]einitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by
the [f]ederal agency or by the Service, where discretionary [f]ederal involvement or control over the
action has been retained or is authorized by law.”).
50
Endangered Species Act, Pub. L. No. 93-205, 87 Stat. 896 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C.
§ 1539) (providing two exceptions to the take prohibition that did not include incidental take authorization).
51