Race and the Rehnquist Court - Pacific McGeorge Scholarly
[…] it would be covered by the equal protection guarantees of the
Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. 267 Justice Kennedy concluded that "[t]o permit racial exclusion in this official
forum compounds the racial insult inherent in judging a citizen
by the color of his or her skin. " 268
While agreeing that "[a]rbitrary discrimination based on
263. 476 U.S. 79, 88-89 (1986). Chief Justice Burger and Justice Rehnquist dissented
from that decision. /d. at 112-17.
264. Powers, 111 S. Ct. at 1367-70.
265. /d. at 1374-82.
266. 111 S. Ct. 2077, 2087-89 (1991).
267. The Court mentioned 18 U.S.C. § 243, which makes it a crime for any person
charged with any duty in the selection of jurors to disqualify any citizen from service on
account of race. 18 U.S.C. § 243 (1988). It also mentioned 28 U.S.C. § 1862, which pro·
vides that "(n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a . .. petit juror in the district
courts of the United States ... on account of race." 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (1988). However, the
Court did not discuss whether either statute might provide a nonconstitutional ground of
decision. Curiously, the Court also did not cite or seem to consider whether race-based