Rethinking Warfare: The Ambiguity of Cyber Attacks
[…] strike. The President, concerned that a work stoppage in such a critical
industry would adversely affect the conduct of the war, decided to place
the steel mills under government control by drafting the workers and
having them continue production. In the most cited concurring opinion,
Justice Jackson offered a three-part test for determining the scope of
presidential power.96 Justice Jackson described the third situation, which
93
TALLINN MANUAL, supra note 19.
Authorization for the Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 50 U.S.C. § 1541
(2001) states that “the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force
against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized,
committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored
such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism
against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons”.
95
Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579 (1952).
96
First, the strongest case for permitting the President’s intervention, Justice Jackson
argued, is government seizure under facts that are supported by legislation. A seizure
94
502
Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 6