Brian Enright - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] discretion, whether or not utilized, in the form of escape clauses.183 Although objections can be made by any law enforcement officer, and are
automatically made for certain gang members and habitual arrestees, the
Review Board can only sustain these objections on a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that an applicant poses a danger to himself
or others, or generally threatens public safety.184 While some of the gang-
178. Id.
179. Id. at 66/15(a).
180. Id. at 66/15(a)–(b).
181. Id. at 66/20(g).
182. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 18.65.715(a) (2013) (requiring training to provide “knowledge of
Alaska law relating to firearms and the use of deadly force . . . [and] knowledge of self-defense principles”).
183. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 166.293 (2014) (“[A] sheriff may deny a concealed handgun license if the sheriff has reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant has been or is reasonably likely