16 N.C. J.L. & T ECH. ON. 235 (2015) 235 Cameron G. Neal
[…] enacted the ADA to “remedy widespread discrimination against
disabled individuals.”11 The ADA did not replace the Rehabilitation
Act, hence entitling plaintiffs to remedies under either applicable
law.12 When considering language for the ADA, Congress borrowed
from the Rehabilitation Act, expanding coverage to more individuals
and to all workplaces with fifteen or more employees.13 The ADA
8
See M. Christine Fotopolus, Civil Rights Across Borders: Extraterritorial
Application of Information Technology Accessibility Requirements Under Section
508 of the Rehabilitation Act, 36 PUB. CONT. L.J. 95, 96 (2006).
9
See 29 U.S.C. § 705(9) (defining “disability” as “a physical or mental
impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment.”).
10
See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in
the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied