An Overview of Oklahoma Product Liability Law
[…] evidence, if admissible, is relevant to liability, not damages.
174. Okla. Stat. Title 23, §61.2 (there is no limit on economic loss and
the “cap” is lifted if the judge and jury find by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant’s acts or failures to act were in reckless disregard for the rights of others; grossly negligent; fraudulent; or intentional or with malice).
175. Okla. Stat. Title. 23, §15.
176. Okla. Stat. Title 12A, §1-304.
177. Okla. Stat. Title 76, §57.1 (does not provide a defense for manufacturer’s defect or breach of warranty suits).
178. 2013 OK H.B. 3375. This bill was enacted on April 28, 2014, and
amends Okla. Stat. Title 12, §3226(A)(2)(a) by adding the following language: “Subject to subsection B of this section, in any action in which
physical or mental injury is claimed, the party making the claim shall
provide to the other parties a release or authorization allowing the parties to obtain relevant medical records and bills, and, when relevant, a
release or authorization for employment and scholastic records.”
179. The Legislature revived the “affidavit of merit” requirement that
was struck down in Wall, but provided an exemption for indigent plaintiffs. See Okla. Stat. Title 12, §19.1. The future application of this statute
remains uncertain.
180. Okla. Stat. Title 76, §57.2(E)(1-6).
181. Okla.