IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] products, 39 U.S.C. § 3621(a), and a list of “competitive” products, id. § 3631(a),
see also id. §§ 102(8)-(9) (defining “market-dominant” and “competitive”
product), and empowers the Commission (upon request of the Postal Service or a
mailer or on its own initiative) to change the list of products, add or remove
products from the lists of market-dominant or competitive products, or move
products between lists. Id. §§ 3621(a), 3631(a), 3642(a). The standards governing
whether a product should be deemed “market-dominant” or competitive” are set
forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b).
The pertinent standard in this review proceeding is found in Section
3642(b)(1), which provides that:
The market-dominant category of products shall consist of each
product in the sale of which the Postal Service exercises sufficient
6
USCA Case #15-1018
Document #1550628
Filed: 05/04/2015
Page 18 of 79
market power that it can effectively set the price of such product
substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality,
or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of
business to other firms offering similar products. The competitive
category of products shall consist of all other products.
39 U.S.C. §3642(b)(1). Even where a product meets that standard, the statute
further excludes from the “competitive” category products that are covered by the
“postal monopoly,” id. § 3642(b)(2), which generally applies to the transmission of