IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Commission
Postal Regulatory Commission
Flats
Large envelopes, newsletters and magazines that do not exceed
15 inches in length, 12 inches in height, or 3/4 inch in thickness
JA
Joint Appendix
PAEA
Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act of 2006
SEC
Securities and Exchange Commission
SA
Supplemental Sealed Appendix
x
USCA Case #15-1018
Document #1550628
Filed: 05/04/2015
Page 12 of 79
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
This petition challenges Order No. 2306 of the Postal Regulatory
Commission (“Commission”), JA557-622, which rejected a request to create a
“competitive” postal product under 39 U.S.C. § 3642. This Court has jurisdiction
pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3663, under which any “person, including the Postal
Service, adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision” of the
Commission may institute review proceedings in this Court. Order No. 2306 was
issued on December 23, 2014. This Petition was timely filed on January 21, 2015.
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES
In determining that the Postal Service has “sufficient market power” over a