Regimes for Allocating Rights in Ground Water
[…] preclude an administrative requirement that before a senior
appropriator can command the whole flow of the stream, whether
above or below ground surface, to facilitate the taking of
a mere fraction of that flow, he employ an efficient means of
26
G50
diversion. This may take the form of requiring the senior
appropriator to drill a new well or wells to augment or
replace his surface water diversion before he can require
curtailment of junior rights. Thus maximum utilization through
conjunctive use can be achieved. This complies with 1973
C.R.S. 37-92-102, which states:
"(1) --- it is the policy of this state to integrate
the appropriation, use, and administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of
surface water in such a way as to maximize the
beneficial use of all of the water of this state."
"(2) --- it is hereby declared to be the further
policy of the state of Colorado that in the determination of water rights, uses, and administration of
water the following principles shall apply:"
"(b) --- but, at his own point of diversion