Regimes for Allocating Rights in Ground Water
[…] aquifer pumping and indirectly by means of reduced leakage in
the case of confined aquifer withdrawals. The lowefing of
the water table causes a substantial salvage of the loss by
evapotranspiration. The evidence shows that the phreatophytes
involved in this case, rabbit brush and greasewood, which
together with the cottonwoods which occur along the stream
channels, cause a very large portion of the "non-beneficial"
consumptive use.
The evidence shows that in many cases the
amount of salvaged evapotranspiration is in the same order of
magnitude as total well pumping.
1973 C.R.S. 37-92-502 states: "The materiality of
injury depends on all factors which will determine in each
case the amount of water such discontinuance will make avail-
able - - - ", and 'Each diversion shall be evaluated and
24
G48
/••••..
administered on the basis of the circumstances relating
to it - - - ." (emphasis added) This statute makes it
abundantly clear that no total or partial discontinuance