YAMAHA KODIAK 400/450 WINCH MOUNT KIT #11671

Comments

Transcription

YAMAHA KODIAK 400/450 WINCH MOUNT KIT #11671
YAMAHA KODIAK 400/450
WINCH MOUNT
KIT #11671
INSTRUCTIONS:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove lower front bumper plate.
If mounting a Warn Winch, mount the winch mount plate and winch to the bumper using the
Hardware supplied with the winch. The bolts will be assembled from under the bumper up into the
winch. Due to limited space the winch should be set in under the radiator prior to installing the winch
plate. If mounting a SuperWinch, set the winch under the radiator and assemble the winch mount
plate to the bumper using (4) 5/16 X ¾ bolts, and (4) 5/16 nuts. Mount the winch and winch adaptor
as shown in figure, using (2) 5/16 – 18 X 1¼ bolts and (2) 5/16 nuts.
Install the roller fairlead assembly to the winch mount plate, as shown, using (2) 5/16 X ¾ bolts and
(2) 5/16 Nuts.
Using the instructions provided with winch, wire accordingly.
Replace front bumper plate.
7
4
6
WARN WINCH
2
1
3
5
SUPERWINCH
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1
1
NA
Fairlead Assembly (Purchase Separately)
2
1
10228TK Winch Mount Plat e - 05 Yamaha Kodiak
3
8
NB-170 5/16-18 Serrat ed Flange Nut
4
1
7111TK Winch Adapt or
5
2
NB-596 5/16-18 x 3/4 Serrat ed Flange Bolt
6
4
NB-578 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Bolt
7
2
NB-253 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 Serrated Flange Bolt
PLEASE CALL 1-800-222-8183 WITH QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS
11693
Rev 05-241

Similar documents