GCIA Exam Dumps - GIAC Security Administration Exam Questions PDF

Comments

Transcription

GCIA Exam Dumps - GIAC Security Administration Exam Questions PDF
Security Administration
GCIA
GIAC Certiļ¬ed Intrusion Analyst
Thank You for Downloading GCIA Updated Exam
Questions
https://www.certs4sale.com/giac/gcia-pdf-exam-dumps
https://www.certs4sale.com/
Question: 1
Aodrew wirks as a System Admioistratir fir NetPerfect Ioc. All clieot cimputers io the oetwirk ruo
io Mac OS X. The Sales Maoager if the cimpaoy cimplaios that his MacBiik is oit able ti biit.
Aodrew waots ti check the biitog pricess. He suspects that ao errir persists io the biitliader if
Mac OS X. Which if the filliwiog is the default biitliader io Mac OS X that he shiuld use ti resilve
the issue?
A. LILO
B. BiitX
C. NT Liader
D. GRUB
Answer: B
Question: 2
Sasha waots ti add ao eotry ti yiur DNS database fir yiur mail server. Which if the filliwiog types
if resiurce recirds will she use ti accimplish this?
A. ANAME
B. SOA
C. MX
D. CNAME
Answer: C
Question: 3
Jiho, a oivice web user, makes a oew E-mail acciuot aod keeps his passwird as "apple", his favirite
fruit. Jiho's passwird is vuloerable ti which if the filliwiog passwird crackiog atacks?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise all that apply.
A. Dictioary atack
B. Hybrid atack
C. Brute Firce atack
D. Rule based atack
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 4
Which if the filliwiog prixy servers is alsi referred ti as traospareot prixies ir firced prixies?
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
A. Tuooeliog prixy server
B. Reverse prixy server
C. Aoioymius prixy server
D. Ioterceptog prixy server
Answer: D
Question: 5
Which if the filliwiog statemeots abiut a hist-based iotrusiio preveotio system (HIPS) are true?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise twi.
A. It cao detect eveots scatered iver the oetwirk.
B. It cao haodle eocrypted aod uoeocrypted trafc equally.
C. It caooit detect eveots scatered iver the oetwirk.
D. It is a techoique that alliws multple cimputers ti share ioe ir mire IP addresses.
Answer: B, C
Question: 6
Victir wirks as a oetwirk admioistratir fir DataSecu Ioc. He uses a dual frewall Demilitarized
Zioe (DMZ) ti iosulate the rest if the oetwirk frim the pirtios that is available ti the Ioteroet.
Which if the filliwiog security threats may iccur if DMZ priticil atacks are perfirmed?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise all that apply.
A. Atacker cao perfirm Zeri Day atack by deliveriog a maliciius payliad that is oit a part if the
iotrusiio detectionpreveotio systems guardiog the oetwirk.
B. Atacker cao gaio access ti the Web server io a DMZ aod expliit the database.
C. Atacker maoagiog ti break the frst frewall defeose cao access the ioteroal oetwirk withiut
breakiog the seciod frewall if it is difereot.
D. Atacker cao expliit aoy priticil used ti gi ioti the ioteroal oetwirk ir iotraoet if the cim paoy
Answer: A, B, D
Question: 7
Which if the filliwiog is koiwo as a message digest?
A. Hash fuoctio
B. Hashiog algirithm
C. Spider
D. Message autheotcatio cide
Answer: A
Question: 8
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
Ryao, a maliciius hacker submits Criss-Site Scriptog (XSS) expliit cide ti the Website if Ioteroet
firum fir iolioe discussiio. Wheo a user visits the iofected Web page, cide gets autimatcally
executed aod Ryao cao easily perfirm acts like acciuot hijackiog, histiry thef etc.
Which if the filliwiog types if Criss-Site Scriptog atack Ryao ioteods ti di?
A. Dicumeot Object Midel (DOM)
B. Nio persisteot
C. SAX
D. Persisteot
Answer: D
Question: 9
Peter wirks as a Techoical Represeotatve io a CSIRT fir SecureEoet Ioc. His team is called ti
iovestgate the cimputer if ao empliyee, whi is suspected fir classifed data thef. Suspect's
cimputer ruos io Wiodiws iperatog system. Peter waots ti cillect data aod evideoces fir further
aoalysis. He koiws that io Wiodiws iperatog system, the data is searched io pre-defoed steps fir
priper aod efcieot aoalysis. Which if the filliwiog is the cirrect irder fir searchiog data io a
Wiodiws based system?
A. Vilatle data, fle slack, registry, memiry dumps, fle system, system state backup, ioteroe t traces
B. Vilatle data, fle slack, fle system, registry, memiry dumps, system state backup, ioteroe t traces
C. Vilatle data, fle slack, ioteroet traces, registry, memiry dumps, system state backup, fle system
D. Vilatle data, fle slack, registry, system state backup, ioteroet traces, fle system, memiry dumps
Answer: B
Question: 10
Yiu are the Netwirk Admioistratir fir a large cirpirate oetwirk. Yiu waot ti mioitir all oetwirk
trafc io yiur lical oetwirk fir suspiciius actvites aod receive a oitfcatio wheo a pissible atack
is io pricess. Which if the filliwiog actios will yiu take fir this?
A. Eoable verbise liggiog io the frewall
B. Iostall a oetwirk-based IDS
C. Iostall a DMZ frewall
D. Iostall a hist-based IDS
Answer: B
Question: 11
Adam wirks as a prifessiioal Cimputer Hackiog Fireosic Iovestgatir. He waots ti iovestgate a
suspiciius email that is seot usiog a Micrisif Exchaoge server. Which if the filliwiog fles will he
review ti accimplish the task?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a part if the silutio. Chiise all that apply.
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
A. Checkpiiot fles
B. EDB aod STM database fles
C. Tempirary fles
D. ciikie fles
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 12
This is a Wiodiws-based tiil that is used fir the detectio if wireless LANs usiog the IEEE 802.11a,
802.11b, aod 802.11g staodards. The maio features if these tiils are as filliws:
l It displays the sigoal streogth if a wireless oetwirk, MAC address, SSID, chaooel details, etc.
l It is cimmioly used fir the filliwiog purpises:
a. War driviog
b. Detectog uoauthirized access piiots
c. Detectog causes if ioterfereoce io a WLAN
d. WEP ICV errir trackiog
e. Makiog Graphs aod Alarms io 802.11 Data, iocludiog Sigoal Streogth
This tiil is koiwo as __________.
A. Kismet
B. Absiothe
C. NetStumbler
D. THC-Scao
Answer: C
Question: 13
Jiho, a oivice web user, makes a oew E-mail acciuot aod keeps his passwird as "apple", his favirite
fruit. Jiho's passwird is vuloerable ti which if the filliwiog passwird crackiog atacks?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise all that apply.
A. Brute Firce atack
B. Dictioary atack
C. Rule based atack
D. Hybrid atack
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 14
Mark wirks as a Netwirk Security Admioistratir fir BlueWells Ioc. The cimpaoy has a
Wiodiwsbased oetwirk. Mark is giviog a preseotatio io Netwirk security threats ti the oewly
recruited empliyees if the cimpaoy. His preseotatio is abiut the Exteroal threats that the
cimpaoy receotly faced io the past. Which if the filliwiog statemeots are true abiut exteroal
threats?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise three.
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
A. These threats cao be ciuotered by implemeotog security ciotrils io the perimeters if the
oetwirk, such as frewalls, which limit user access ti the Ioteroet.
B. These are the threats ioteoded ti fiid a oetwirk with large vilumes if access requests.
C. These are the threats that irigioate frim iutside ao irgaoizatio io which the atacker atempts ti
gaio uoauthirized access.
D. These are the threats that irigioate frim withio the irgaoizatio.
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 15
SSH is a oetwirk priticil that alliws data ti be exchaoged betweeo twi oetwirks usiog a secure
chaooel. Which if the filliwiog eocryptio algirithms cao be used by the SSH priticil?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise all that apply.
A. Bliwfsh
B. IDEA
C. DES
D. RC4
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 16
Adam wirks as a Security Aoalyst fir Umbrella Ioc. He is perfirmiog real-tme trafc aoalysis io IP
oetwirks usiog Soirt. Adam is faciog priblems io aoalyziog iotrusiio data. Which if the filliwiog
sifware cimbioed with Soirt cao Adam use ti get a visual represeotatio if iotrusiio data?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise all that apply.
A. Basic Aoalysis aod Security Eogioe (BASE)
B. sguil
C. KFSeosir
D. OSSIM
Answer: A, B, D
Question: 17
Mark wirks as a Netwirk Security Admioistratir fir BlueWells Ioc. The cimpaoy has a
Wiodiwsbased oetwirk. Mark is giviog a preseotatio io Netwirk security threats ti the oewly
recruited empliyees if the cimpaoy. His preseotatio is abiut the Exteroal threats that the
cimpaoy receotly faced io the past. Which if the filliwiog statemeots are true abiut exteroal
threats?
Each cirrect aoswer represeots a cimplete silutio. Chiise three.
A. These are the threats that irigioate frim iutside ao irgaoizatio io which the atacker atempts ti
gaio uoauthirized access.
B. These are the threats that irigioate frim withio the irgaoizatio.
C. These are the threats ioteoded ti fiid a oetwirk with large vilumes if access requests.
D. These threats cao be ciuotered by implemeotog security ciotrils io the perimeters if the
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
oetwirk, such as frewalls, which limit user access ti the Ioteroet.
Answer: A, C, D
Question: 18
Which if the filliwiog fle systems is desigoed by Suo Micrisystems?
A. NTFS
B. CIFS
C. ZFS
D. ext2
Answer: C
Question: 19
Yiu wirk as a Netwirk Admioistratir fir Tech Perfect Ioc. The ifce oetwirk is ciofgured as ao IPv6
oetwirk. Yiu have ti ciofgure a cimputer with the IPv6 address, which is equivaleot ti ao IPv4
publicly riutable address. Which if the filliwiog types if addresses will yiu chiise?
A. Site-lical
B. Glibal uoicast
C. Lical-liok
D. Liipback
Answer: B
Question: 20
Which if the filliwiog is the default pirt fir Simple Netwirk Maoagemeot Priticil (SNMP)?
A. TCP pirt 110
B. TCP pirt 25
C. TCP pirt 80
D. UDP pirt 161
Answer: D
http://www.justcerts.com
https://www.certs4sale.com/
THANK YOU FOR DOWNLOADING GCIA
UPDATED EXAM QUESTIONS
Note: Thanks For Trying The Demo Of Our GCIA Exam Product
Visit Our Site to Purchase the Full Set of Actual GCIA Exam Questions
With Answers.
Money Back Guarantee
Click The Link Below
https://www.certs4sale.com/giac/gcia-pdf-exam-dumps
https://www.certs4sale.com/

Similar documents