DRI - Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
[…] Maine law, a limitation or disclaimer of warranty is ineffective unless it has been
received by the buyer against whom the provisions are sought to be imposed
(here, American Aerial). There was no evidence that American Aerial received or
agreed to the terms of the contract between Terex and Cropac.
For the same reasons, the court rejected Terex’s argument that its Limited
Product Warranty applied. The court also rejected arguments that the implied
warranty of merchantability had been excluded, concluding that the language
Defendants pointed to was not “conspicuous” as required by the § 2-316(2) of the
UCC, and did not fit within terms like “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language
which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of
warranties,” under § 2-316(3)(a). The court dismissed the claim for breach of
warranty of fitness for a particular purpose because American Aerial had not
shown that the use of a crane in an equipment rental business was outside the
ordinary use of such equipment. The fraud claims were barred by the economic