Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] See
Edwards v. Your Credit, Inc., 148 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir. 1998)(regarding Truth in
Lending Act claims but equally applicable to the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.).
When a creditor violates this statute, the creditor is liable for actual damages and
statutory damages and a court my grant equitable and declaratory relief. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691(e).
A creditor for purposes of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act includes original
creditors and any potential assignees who participate in the decision to extend or
continue credit. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e), a creditor for purposes of the Equal
Credit Opportunity Act includes “any person who regularly extends, renews, or
continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or
continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the
decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” Because of the scope of this
definition, “creditor” includes “an assignee or a potential purchaser of the obligation
who influences the credit decision by indicating whether or not it will purchase the
obligation if the transaction is consummated.” Official Staff Commentary to