Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] First, it falsely states
that the MVICSA contains a reliance element. Second, it ignores the substantial
allegations of wrongdoing directed against it. Because Mrs. Victim has alleged that
Richmond BMW committed serious violations of the MVICSA with intent to defraud, her
claim is proper and should not be dismissed.
1.
As recognized by the Fourth Circuit, the MVISCA “intent to
defraud element” does not contain a reliance element.
Contrary to Richmond BMW’s claim, the MVICSA does not require proof of
damages caused by reliance on a seller’s MVICSA violation. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §
32710, a civil action may be brought by a private person to enforce Chapter 327 of the
MVICSA. According to the words of Congress, only two elements are required for the
recovery of statutory damages. “A person that violates this chapter or a regulation
prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times
the actual damages or $1,500.00, whichever is greater.” 49 U.S.C. § 32701(a). The two
elements are simple: a violation, done with intent to defraud. The statute does not state
that reliance is required, does not state that causation is required, and does not state
that damages are required.