Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] See Doby v. Safeway Stores. Inc., 523 F. Supp. 1162 (E. D. Va. 1981); Austin v. Reynolds Metals
Co., 327 F. Supp. 1145 (E. D. Va. 1970). Because Plaintiff’s TILA claim is properly alleged, the
Motion to Dismiss must be denied.
A.
TO PROTECT THE AMERICAN ECONOMY, THE TILA
IS TO BE INTERPRETED LIBERALLY AND REQUIRES NO PROOF
OF ACTUAL DAMAGES FOR AN AWARD OF STATUTORY DAMAGES
The TILA was passed by Congress on May 29, 1968, P. L. 90-321, “to assure meaningful
disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various
credit terms available to him.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601. See Beach v. Ocwen, 523 U.S. 410, 413 (1998).
The TILA was necessary because Congress determined “economic stabilization would be enhanced
and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the
extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit.” 15 U.S.C. §
1601.
Accordingly, the TILA is carefully designed to promote “the efficient functioning of a free
economic system” by providing consumers with information that allows them to shop for the best
possible credit terms. Mourning v.