Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] consumer can neither “improve his credit application, correct any misinformation in
his credit record, or guard against discrimination, thus thwarting both the
protective and educational objectives of the ECOA.” Fischl, 708 F.2d at 148.
4.
When a creditor considers an application incomplete, it must either provide
a written notice of the incompleteness or provide an adverse action notice.
The thirty day time period for the ECOA adverse action notice starts when the
creditor has obtained the information on which it will base its decision. Pursuant to
12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e), an applicant “includes any person who is or may become
contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.” An application is “an oral or
written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with
procedures established by a creditor . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f). A completed
application is “an application in connection with which a creditor has received all
the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating
applications for the amount and type of credit requested” and specifically includes
credit reports. 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f). Consequently, an application is "complete" . . .
when the creditor obtained the verifying information for its decision about
evaluating the loan. See High v. McLean Financial Corp., 659 F. Supp. 1561, 1564
(D.D.C. 1987).