Decision and Order
[…] Mr. Matney, for Respondent, testified that the value given for shelter was accurate. Tr.,
146.
However, despite the assertions as to value of in-kind payments and employee expense
accounts, Mr. Norris did not calculate any amount received. Tr. 68.
In testimony, the Complainant admitted that she had received a room. Mr. Matney
testified that he also received a room.
Complainant alleges that during the period, she had paid the company the room rental 43
times which totaled $ 10,829.98. The record fully substantiates the Complainant’s argument
with respect to the rental agreement. RX 11. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c) states that "the required
wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due, except that
deductions made in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section may reduce the cash wage
below the level of the required wage." The authorized deduction in subsection (c)(7) includes
three elements. The first two of these, § 655.731(c)(7)(i) and (ii), deal with deductions required
by law, i.e. income tax and FICA, and deductions allowed by a collective bargaining agreement,
and are not implicated here. Therefore, to be considered "authorized," Respondent's claim for a
housing deduction must be considered under § 655.731(c)(7)(iii). Subsection (c)(7)(iii) provides
for authorized deductions, but includes a list of five criteria, all of which must be met in order for
the deduction to be allowable.
The first of these criteria is that the deduction "[i]s made in accordance with a voluntary,
written authorization by the employee." 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(iii).
The fourth states: “Is an amount that does not exceed the fair market value or the actual
cost (whichever is lower) of the matter covered (Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(D): The employer
must document the cost and value).”
31
I accept that the Respondent in effect discounted the Complainant’s service by creating a
“deduction” for her room. The room rent issue was not addressed in the LCAs. Upon
certification of the LCA by the Department of Labor, the employer is required to pay the wage