Volume 87 No. 9 March 26, 2016
[…] summary judgment. Indiana Nat. Bank v. State
Dept. of Human Services, 1994 OK 98 ¶2, 880
P.2d 371 (setting forth standard of review for a
motion to dismiss); Manley v. Brown, 1999 OK
79, ¶22, 989 P.2d 448 (setting for the standard of
review for summary judgment).
ANALYSIS
¶7 The record shows and Plaintiff does not
dispute that her tort claim against Defendant is
subject to the GTCA.1 Section 156 provides the
first step in bringing an authorized suit under
the GTCA is notice. Valid notice of the claim
must be given to the government within one
year of the alleged tort injury. 51 O.S. §156(B).
Section 156 provides in pertinent part:
C. A claim against the state shall be in
writing and filed with the Office of the
Risk Management Administrator of the
Office of Management and Enterprise
Services who shall immediately notify
the Attorney General and the agency
concerned and conduct a diligent investigation of the validity of the claim
within the time specified for approval or
denial of claims by Section 157 of this
title. A claim may be filed by certified
mail with return receipt requested. A
Claim which is mailed shall be consid-
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
659
ered filed upon receipt by the Office of
the Risk Management Administrator.
(Emphasis added.)
¶8 Plaintiff unquestionably failed to comply
with the statutory notice requirements as she
did not provide notice of her injury to the
Office of Risk Management as provided in 51
O.S. §156(C). Instead, Plaintiff argues her notice