Volume 87 No. 9 March 26, 2016
[…] but not be limited to, provisions for temperature settings, lighting, ventilation, and other physical conditions that affect the
health, safety and welfare of the residents in a home. Residential care homes that provide care for three or fewer residents
shall be subject to the provisions of the Residential Care Act;
provided, however, if such rules unduly restrict operation of
the home, the Board shall be authorized and shall promulgate
additional rules for residential care homes based upon the
number of residents in a home. . . .
21. Title 59 O.S. 2011 §567.8 provides in pertinent part:
B. The Board shall impose a disciplinary action against the
person pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section upon proof of one or more of the following items. The
person: . . .
3. Fails to adequately care for patients or to conform to the
minimum standards of acceptable nursing or Advanced Unlicensed Assistant practice that, in the opinion of the Board,
unnecessarily exposes a patient or other person to risk of harm;
...
Title 63 O.S. 2011 §1-825 provides:
Any person who violates any of the provisions of the Residential Care Act, the rules promulgated pursuant thereto by the
State Board of Health, or any order or determination of the
State Department of Health pursuant to the provisions of the