Volume 87 No. 9 March 26, 2016
[…] (b) The facility shall maintain a sanitary environment and prevent the development and transmission of infection in the following areas.
...
(7) Sources of air-borne infections.
(8) Health status of all employees and residents. . . .
(c) Infection control policies to prevent the transmission of
infection shall include the following:
(1) Excluding personnel and visitors with communicable infections. . . .
Federal guidelines define communicable disease. Title 42 Code of
Federal Regulations, §70.1(a-d), vol. 4, provides:
As used in this part, terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) Communicable diseases means illnesses due to infectious
agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from
a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an
infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of
an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate
environment.
(b) Communicable period means the period or periods during
which the etiologic agent may be transferred directly or indirectly from the body of the infected person or animal to the
body of another.
(c) Conveyance means any land or air carrier, or any vessel as
defined in paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Incubation period means the period between the implanting of disease organisms in a susceptible person and the
appearance of clinical manifestation of the disease.
20. Title 63 O.S. 2011 §1-1925 provides in pertinent part:
The State Department of Health shall prescribe minimum standards for facilities. These standards shall regulate:
1. Location and construction of the facility, including plumbing,