Volume 87 No. 9 March 26, 2016
[…] Legislature creates.7 If the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, the legislative
intent is deemed to be expressed by the statutory language.8 Rules of construction are
applied to determine legislative intent when
the statutory language is ambiguous.9 We first
examine § 2(14) and conclude its language is
not ambiguous, and apply the meaning of § 2
prior to examining § 5.
¶12 The employee in this controversy alleges
a cumulative trauma injury occurred, in fact,
during less than 180 continuous days of
employment. Respondent and amicus curiae do
not assert that § 2 (14) is a legislative determination that a cumulative injury does not, or
cannot, in fact occur during the first 180 days of
a person’s employment. They agree that cumulative trauma is an injury “caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and
scope of employment.” The brief of amicus curiae
emphasizes this language to show that cumulative injury occurs during a period of time.
¶13 Respondent and amicus curiae appear to
agree that the statutory language would not
prohibit an employee from filing a cumulative
trauma claim on the 181st day of employment,