View/Open
[…] 124 N.E.2d 323 (1954).
79. Id. at 167.
80. See El Fredo Pizza, Inc. v. Roto-Flex Oven Co., 199 Neb. 697, 707, 261 N.W.2d
358, 364 (1978); Smith Dev. Corp. v. Bilow Enterprises, Inc., 112 R.I. 203, -, 308 A.2d
477, 483 (1973).
81. V. STEFFLRE, SMALL NEW BUSINESS (1st ed. 1961). The success rates are
based on a comparison of businesses which continued operation with those which
failed.
82. El Fredo Pizza, Inc. v. Roto-Flex Oven Co., 199 Neb. 697, 704-05, 711, 261
N.W.2d 358, 363, 366 (1978).
83. NEB. REV. STAT. (U.C.C.) § 2-715 (Reissue 1971). Section 2-715(2) (a) provides: "consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any
loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller
at the time of contacting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be
prevented by cover or otherwise." Id.
84. E.g., Lewis v. Mobil Oil Corp., 438 F.2d 500, 510-11 (8th Cir. 1971); National
Farmers Org., Inc. v. McCook Feed & Supply Co., 196 Neb. 424, 243 N.W.2d 335 (1976).
85. 199 Neb. 627, 261 N.W.2d 358 (1978).
86. Id. at 698, 261 N.W.2d at 360.
19791
DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS
1093