Protecting Consumers from Consumer Credit Counseling
[…] 109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
Id.
See Pushed Off the FinancialCliff, supra note 75.
See id.
Senate Hearing, supra note 1; See House Hearing,supra note 36.
See FED. TRADE COMM'N, Agency Alleges the Credit Counseling
Firm
Misrepresents Costs and the Nature of Its Services, F.T.C. (Nov. 19, 2003), available at
http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2003/11/ameridebt.htm; See also Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L.
No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (codified in scattered section of 12 U.S.C.).
114. David Breitkopf, The FTC Puts Some Heat On Debt-Repair Agencies, AM.
BANKER, May 10, 2004 at 6.
115. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2003).
116. 15 U.S.C. § 44 (2003) (defining corporation as "organized to carry on business for
its own profit or that of its members."); See Cal. Dental Ass'n v. F.T.C., 526 U.S. 756,
768 (1999) (holding that "Nonprofit entities organized on behalf of for-profit members have
NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[Vol. 9
15 U.S.C. § 44117 the FTC lacks jurisdiction over non-profits unless it