June 10 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] glimpse” of the life the defendant chose to extinguish). 177. For example, a family member might testify that the loss of the victim was especially painful and seemed particularly unjust because the victim had devoted his or her life to serving others. 178. 536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556 (2002). 179. Mitchell’s jury was instructed in accord with OUJI-CR 2d (Supp. 2000) 4-80. This instruction requires unanimity regarding the 1752 jury’s weighing determination, but it does not mention the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard regarding this determination. 180. See 21 O.S.2001, §701.11 (“Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is so found or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed.”). 181. 2002 OK CR 35, ¶¶3-7, 58 P.3d 214, 215-16. 182. Mitchell’s resentencing case was originally assigned to the Honorable Ray C. Elliott.