June 10 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Such a scenario is covered under another aggravator, that of “prior violent felony.” See 21 O.S. 2001, §701.12(1) (which requires evidence of a prior conviction for a violent felony to make a defendant death eligible). However, in the “avoid arrest or prosecution” aggravating circumstance, the focus is shifted from the legal outcome of the defendant’s acts to the defendant’s motivation and reason for committing the murder at that time. Under 21 O.S. 2001, §701.12(5) the State may allege as an aggravating circumstance that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution.” By this language, a person who kills to keep the victim from testifying about acts perceived to be criminal and prosecutable, committed prior to and leading up to the murder is death eligible.