Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] the applicant's or licensee's failure to comply with the requirements of this act."); LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 6:1088(G)(2) (Supp. 2011) ("The surety bond shall name the office of
financial institutions and shall be submitted as prescribed by the commissioner in connection
with the application or renewal application."); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 445.1684(1)
(West 2011) ("The commissioner shall prioritize and pay claims against a proof of financial
responsibility . . . in a manner that, in his or her discretion, best protects the public
interest."); Miss. CODE ANN. § 81-18-11(5) (Supp. 2011) ("All surety bonds shall be in
favor, first, . . . for the use, benefit and indemnity of any person who suffers any damage or
loss as a result of the company's breach of contract or of any obligation arising from contract
or any violation of law, and, second, for the payment of any civil penalties, criminal fines, or
costs of investigation and/or prosecution . . . ."); Mo. REV. STAT. § 443.849(5) (Supp. 2010)
("The surety bond is for the protection of borrowers and the director may make a claim on
the bond on behalf of any borrower sustaining injury as the result of the actions of a licensee