Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] on the mortgage broker's surety be foreclosed from a remedy simply because
she brought her claim on day 366? Clearly, she would be in time for claims
filed under TILA, RESPA, TFA, and ECOA.218 Washington's mortgage broker
surety statute of limitations provision thus works to abort the consumer's rights
to prosecute her grievances within the time permitted by federal laws.
Congress has acted to provide comprehensive consumer protections, federalize
important mortgage broker conduct, and require mortgage brokers to obtain
Congress thus could not have intended to allow state statutes
surety bonds.
215. See Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1041(a)(2), 124 Stat. 1376, 2011
(2010) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5551) ("[A] statute, regulation, order, or interpretation
in effect in any State is not inconsistent with the provisions of this title if the protection that
such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords to consumers is greater than the
protection provided under this title."); id. § 1041(c), 124 Stat. at 2011 (providing for rulings
on preemption to be made by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau); see also 12 U.S.C.
§ 2616 ("[No] law is inconsistent . . . [if] such law gives greater protection to the