Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] responsibility . . . in a manner that, in his or her discretion, best protects the public
interest."); Miss. CODE ANN. § 81-18-11(5) (Supp. 2011) ("All surety bonds shall be in
favor, first, . . . for the use, benefit and indemnity of any person who suffers any damage or
loss as a result of the company's breach of contract or of any obligation arising from contract
or any violation of law, and, second, for the payment of any civil penalties, criminal fines, or
costs of investigation and/or prosecution . . . ."); Mo. REV. STAT. § 443.849(5) (Supp. 2010)
("The surety bond is for the protection of borrowers and the director may make a claim on
the bond on behalf of any borrower sustaining injury as the result of the actions of a licensee
not in compliance with or in violation of any of the provisions of sections 443.701 to
443.893."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 32-9-123(l)(b) (2011) ("The department shall use the
proceeds of the surety bonds to reimburse borrowers or bona fide third parties who
successfully demonstrate a financial loss because of an act of a mortgage broker, mortgage