Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] from the broker's surety. 45 Action must be in the form of a lawsuit, and "must
38.
39.
WASH. REv. CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a).
SuRETY BOND TO OPERATE MORTGAGE BROKER BusINEss WITH INDEPENDENT
CONTRACTORS 1 (2006) (on file with GonzagaLaw Review).
40. Id
41.
Under the typical surety agreement, the surety binds itself to "reimburse all
persons who suffer loss by reason of a violation of said Act or rules adopted thereunder
... Id.
42. Id.
43. The obligee, in this case, is the mortgage broker or principal. The obligor is the
entity providing the surety bond.
44. WASH. REv. CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a) (2010). The surety "shall reimburse all
persons who suffer loss by reason of a violation of this chapter or rules adopted under this
chapter." Id.
45. WASH. REv. CODE § 19.146.240(2)(a) (2010). The statute reads in part as
HeinOnline -- 47 Gonz. L. Rev. 172 2011-2012
2011/12]
MORTGAGE BROKER SURETY LIABILITY
173
be brought not later than one year after the alleged violation of this chapter or
rules adopted under this chapter."46