Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] conflicts, these federal statutes do not seem to preclude enforcement of
Washington's MBPA one-year mortgage surety statute of limitations provision.
In summary, no federal statute addresses mortgage broker surety liability.
Before passage of SAFE, federal legislation did not even demand mortgage
surety coverage. By extension, nor does any TILA, RESPA, TFA, or ECOA
provision specifically prescribe statutes of limitations for bringing claims
against the broker surety.2 The TILA, RESPA, and ECOA preempt state law
only to the extent it conflicts with substantive provisions of those statutes.214
209. 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(1) (2011). A state law contradicts TILA "if it requires the
use of [a] term [required by TILA] to represent a different amount or a different meaning
, . . , or if it requires the use of a term different from that required [in TILA] to describe the
same item." Id The commentary to Regulation Z states that "[g]enerally, State law
requirements that call for the disclosure of items of information not covered by the Federal
law, or that require more detailed disclosures, do not contradict the Federal requirements."