Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] surety bonds.
215. See Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1041(a)(2), 124 Stat. 1376, 2011
(2010) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5551) ("[A] statute, regulation, order, or interpretation
in effect in any State is not inconsistent with the provisions of this title if the protection that
such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords to consumers is greater than the
protection provided under this title."); id. § 1041(c), 124 Stat. at 2011 (providing for rulings
on preemption to be made by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau); see also 12 U.S.C.
§ 2616 ("[No] law is inconsistent . . . [if] such law gives greater protection to the
consumer."); 12 C.F.R. § 202.11(a) (2011) ("A state law is not inconsistent if it is more
protective of an applicant.").
216. 12 U.S.C. § 5101 (Supp. IV 2010).
217. See id.
218. See discussionsupra Part I.C.
219. Dodd-Frank Act § 1100, 124 Stat. 1376, 2105-07.
HeinOnline -- 47 Gonz. L. Rev. 196 2011-2012
2011/12]
MORTGAGE BROKER SURETY LIABILITY
197