Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] things, advising on loan terms (including rates, fees, other costs), preparing loan
packages, or collecting information on behalf of the consumer with regard to a
residential mortgage loan.
Id
199. See 12 U.S.C. § 5104(a) (requiring states to conduct background checks); id.
§ 5104(b) (mandating minimum standards that no loan originator license may issue to one
who has had a loan originator license revoked, or who received the consequences of a felony
involving fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering); id. § 5104(b)(3)
(requiring license applicants to show "financial responsibility, character, and general fitness
such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that
the loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of
[SAFE]"); id. § 5104(c) (requiring pre-license education); id § 5104(d) (requiring a written
test). To unify oversight of mortgage originators, SAFE gave states one year to establish
legislation in accordance with national standards and allow them to participate in a new