Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] under the laws of any other state, relating to commercial banks, bank holding
companies, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit
unions, insurance companies, or real estate investment trusts as defined in 26
U.S.C. Sec. 856 [(regulated investment companies and real estate investment
trusts)] and the affiliates, subsidiaries, and service corporations thereof;
(b) Any person doing business under the consumer loan act is exempt from
this chapter only for that business conducted under the authority and coverage of
the consumer loan act ....
Id.
WASH. REV. CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a) (2010) ("[E]ach applicant for a mortgage
12.
broker's license shall file and maintain a surety bond, in an amount which the director deems
adequate to protect the public interest, executed by the applicant as obligor and by a surety
company authorized to do a surety business in this state as surety."). This statute also allows
a broker, as a licensing condition, to submit an alternative form of guaranty. See id
§ 19.146.205(6)(b); see also WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 208-620-010 (2009) (defining a "bond
substitute" as "unimpaired capital, surplus, and qualified long-term subordinated debt").
13.