The Augusta Chronicle
[…] Thus, any marriage between the parties while respondent had a subsisting marriage was void as a matter of public policy. S.C. Code Ann. § 201-80 (1985) ("All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void"). It was void from its inception, not merely voidable, and, therefore, cannot be ratified or confirmed and thereby made valid. Johns, 309 S.C. at 201, 420 S.E.2d at 858 (emphasis added).