TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] authorized only before a bill becomes law and, even then, it
may be “overridden by a two-thirds vote in each House.”122 The
Court further clarified the difference between a permissible
Presidential veto and unconstitutional repeal:
There are important differences between the President’s
“return” of a bill pursuant to Article I, § 7, and the
114
115
116
Id. at 957–58 (majority opinion).
Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998).
Defenders of Wildlife v. Chertoff, 527 F. Supp. 2d 119, 129 (D.D.C.
2007).
117
See Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998).
Line Item Veto Act of 1996 § 204, 2 U.S.C.S. § 691 (2008),
invalidated by Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998).
119
The Line Item Veto Act provided for presidential cancellation of any
provision consisting of “(1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget
authority; (2) any item of new direct spending; or (3) any limited tax
benefit,” provided that the cancellation would “(i) reduce the Federal budget
deficit; (ii) not impair any essential Government functions; and (iii) not harm
he national interest” and that the President adhere to explicit guidelines in
considering the cancellation. Id.
120
Clinton v.