TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] The federal statute governing funds administered by the FHWA provides that the Secretary of Transportation must “require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.”234 The FHWA has promulgated regulations implementing this statutory provision that may create obstacles to residency-based targeted hiring measures: Title 23 C.F.R § 635.110(b) prohibits contract requirements for bonds and other features that might restrict competition; Title 23 C.F.R § 635.112(d) renders inapplicable to federal-aid projects bidding procedures that discriminate, inter alia, on the basis of national, state, or local boundaries;235 and 233 Id. 23 U.S.C.S. § 112(a) (2009); see also §112(b) (2009) (“[C]onstruction of each project . . . shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists. Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility.”). 235 Title 23 C.F.R § 635.112(d) states: Nondiscriminatory bidding procedures shall be afforded to all qualified bidders regardless of National, State or local boundaries and without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap.