TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] direct loans and federal guarantees of financial assets, with guarantees of
liabilities such as the FDIC guarantee of obligations of insolvent financial
institutions.
134
Estimated losses on guarantees by the PBGC were estimated at $47
billion. Again, the Analytical Perspectives “Credit and Insurance” chapter is
instructive when one compares budget treatment of credit programs, including
direct loans and federal guarantees of financial assets, with guarantees of
liabilities by the PBGC. See id. The law states that liabilities of the PBGC
are not backed by the United States. 29 U.S.C. § 1302(g)(2) (2008) (“The
United States is not liable for any obligation or liability incurred by the
corporation.”). As with the backing of GSE obligations that the GSEs
disavow in their loan documentation, no one believes this. See supra note
120.
135
Stanton, Public Adminstration Theory, supra note 6.
STANTON 2D REVISION.DOC
5/8/2010 4:06 PM
JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY
252