TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] of an authorized intelligence activity”); 15 U.S.C. § 2621 (EPA may waive compliance with Toxic Substances Act “upon a request and determination by the President that the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national defense.”); 20 U.S.C. § 7426(e) (Secretaries of the Interior, Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law. . . shall have the authority to waive any regulation, policy, or procedure promulgated by [their] department” necessary for the integration of education and related services provided to Indian students); 22 U.S.C. § 7207(a)(3) (President may waive a statutory prohibition on assistance to certain countries “to the degree [he] determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so, or for humanitarian reasons”). Id. at 125 n.5. 145 Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 436 (1998).