TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] Again, the Analytical Perspectives “Credit and Insurance” chapter is instructive when one compares budget treatment of credit programs, including direct loans and federal guarantees of financial assets, with guarantees of liabilities by the PBGC. See id. The law states that liabilities of the PBGC are not backed by the United States. 29 U.S.C. § 1302(g)(2) (2008) (“The United States is not liable for any obligation or liability incurred by the corporation.”). As with the backing of GSE obligations that the GSEs disavow in their loan documentation, no one believes this.