TARGET MARKETING OF SUBPRIME LOANS
[…] Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998). Defenders of Wildlife v. Chertoff, 527 F. Supp. 2d 119, 129 (D.D.C. 2007). 117 See Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998). Line Item Veto Act of 1996 § 204, 2 U.S.C.S. § 691 (2008), invalidated by Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998). 119 The Line Item Veto Act provided for presidential cancellation of any provision consisting of “(1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority; (2) any item of new direct spending; or (3) any limited tax benefit,” provided that the cancellation would “(i) reduce the Federal budget deficit; (ii) not impair any essential Government functions; and (iii) not harm he national interest” and that the President adhere to explicit guidelines in considering the cancellation. Id. 120 Clinton v.