Encase Legal Journal (Guidance Software)
[…] protected only against infringement by governments"); Jackson v. Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 349
(1974) (describing "essential dichotomy" between deprivations of rights by state action and private conduct).
206
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1367, 2521, 3117, 3121-3127 (1994).
202
207
Connecticut Public Act no. 98-142. There are exceptions under this statute where the employer has reasonable
grounds to suspect that the employee is engaging in unlawful conduct or conduct creating a hostile workplace
environment, and such monitoring may produce evidence of this misconduct. Del. Code, tit. 19, section 705. The
only explicit exceptions under the Delaware law are for “processes that are designed to manage the type or volume
of incoming or outgoing electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage, that are not targeted to monitor or
intercept the electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage of a particular individual, and that are
performed solely for the purpose of computer system maintenance and/or protection”
208
Smyth v. Pillsbury Co, 914 F.Supp. 97 (E.D. Pa. 1996)
209
See, e.g. “Employer Liability for Employee Online Criminal Acts.” Federal Communications Law Journal,
(1999) 51 FCLJ 467
210
See Id.
211
(2000) 751 A.2d 538
212
Smyth v. Pillsbury Co., supra, 914 F.Supp at 100.
213
280 F.3d 741 (2002)