Education—Student-Teacher Relationship—Should Teachers Be
[…] The court’s ruling in effect revised the language of section 5-14-125(a)(6)(b) of the Arkansas Code (rendering a “teacher, principal, athletic coach, or counselor in a public school or private school in a grade kindergarten through twelve (K-12) . . .” guilty of sexual assault in the second degree for engaging in sexual contact with an individual “[l]ess than twenty-one (21) years of age” so as to read “[l]ess than eighteen (18) years of age.”). 9. See Inside the Teenage Brain, Public Broadcasting System Interview with Dr.