DeWolf Casebook 2013 - David K. DeWolf Home Page
[…] (Schroeder v. Perkel, supra.) One court has allowed all expenses incident to the care of the child, without discounting those expenses not directly related to the child's defect that would be necessary for a normal child (Robak v. United States, 658 F.2d 471 (7th Cir.1981))." Rogers, at 751. See also Becker v. Schwartz, 46 N.Y.2d 401, 386 N.E.2d 807, 413 N.Y.S.2d 895 (1978) (allowing pecuniary but denying emotional damages); Speck v. Finegold, 497 Pa. 77, 439 A.2d 110 (1981) (allowing pecuniary and emotional damages). 3 RCW 4.24.010 provides, in part: "The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support.... "... In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just." § B. RELATED PARTIES: WHO ELSE IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION? child's services and support, loss of the child's love and companionship, and injury to the parent-child relationship.