DeWolf Casebook 2013 - David K. DeWolf Home Page
[…] In entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments, the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. 2 Civil Code section 3333.1 states: (a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider § C. THE SIZE OF DAMAGE AWARDS maximum recovery for noneconomic damages (Civ. Code § 3333.2) in personal injury actions against health providers.3 The attack is focused on the asserted unconstitutionality of classifications created by the Act.