Wading into the Tide Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of
[…] market studies that he had conducted in the instant case.
122. Id. at
123. Id. at
124. Id. at
125. Id. at
126. Id.
127.
1248.
1246.
1248 (internal quotation marks omitted).
1249.
Id.
128. CAL. EVID. CODE § 801 (2012).
August 2013]
WADING INTO THE DA UBERT TIDE
While acknowledging Sargon's argument, Justice Chin responded
that "Evidence Code section 8oi is not the only statute that governs the
trial court's gatekeeping role.' ' 29 Citing a recent Loyola Law Review
article on point (the "Loyola article"), 3 ' written by the present Authors,
the Justice stated that Evidence Code section 802 applies. In pertinent
part, section 802 provides: "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion
may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the
matter... upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from
using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.' 3 '
Justice Chin immediately pointed out that section 16o of the Evidence
Code contains a definition of "law.' 32 According to that section, the term
"law" in the California Evidence Code includes "decisional law."' 33 Hence,