AAN NL_4thQtr2015.qxp_AAN NL2ndqtr07.qxd
[…] the Texas Government Code. Texas notary laws were updated to
state that a notary public’s identifying number must be added to
notary seals for all commissions approved beginning January 1,
2016. However, the State Bar of Texas (REPTL Section) issued a
statement on October 22, 2015 that encouraged notaries to purchase
new stamps with identifying numbers on them as soon as possible,
even if they weren’t due to renew their commissions. Read their
concerns here.
■ TEXAS – Senate Bill 1726
– Electronic Notarization (relating to Texas Family Code)
This bill added Section 406.026 to the Texas Government Code
Chapter 406 which states “In a proceeding filed under Title 5, Family
Code, if a signature is required to be notarized, acknowledged,
verified, or made under oath, the requirement may be satisfied if the
electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act,
FOURTH QUARTER 2015
together with all other information required to be included by
other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the
signature required to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made
under oath.”
■ TEXAS – House Bill 2573 – Deceptive Trade Practices
(includes Notaries Public)
The passing of this bill added to the Business and Commerce Code
Section 17.46 (b) the following language: “Except as provided in
Subsection (d) of this section, the term "false, misleading, or deceptive