5/27 - State Bar
[…] Failure to do so, whether based on a misapprehension of the authority given by statute or a belief that a formal motion is required, is an abuse of discretion.” Id. ¶ 45. 3.Defendant is entitled to resentencing because the district court’s misunderstanding of its authority to alter the basic sentence based on mitigating circumstances was an abuse of discretion {64} “A person who commits intentional abuse of a child less than twelve years of age that results in the death of the child is guilty of a first degree felony resulting in the death of a child.” Section 30-6-1(H). “[T]he basic sentence . . . for a first degree felony resulting in the death of a child [is] life imprisonment.” Section 31-18-15(A) (1). “The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to [Section 31-18-15(A)], unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.” NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(B) (2007). “The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence.” Section 31-18-15.1(A).