Order Granting Motion to Compel ........................................................ 1 1
[…] Docket No. 080065-TX
25
Nor has the Legislature authorized the Comnission to regulate ETCs or adnlinister the
Universal Service program “as authorized by federal law.’’ The tenn “federal law” is
mentioned in three (3) statutes found in Chapter 364. Two of the three statutes provide
that certain types of services are either exempt from oveysight by the Commission,
Section 364.01 1, or free of state regulation whatsoever, 364.013, except as spec@ccilIy
airthorized by j2dernl low.
In the third statute, the Legislature speaks to Lifeline
providers, not the Commission. In Fla. Stat. Section 364.10(3)(a), Lifeline providers are
cautioned that a Lifeline income eligibility test “must augment, rather than replace, the
eligibility standards established by federal law.. . .” F1. Stat. Section 364.10(3)(a).
e.
Sections 364.01(1)(2) and (4) Do not Grant the Commission the
Authority to Enforce Federal Law or the FCC’s Universal Service
Rules Against VCI.
Finally, the Coinmission cannot rely upon the Legislature’s general grant