Order Granting Motion to Compel ........................................................ 1 1
[…] Plan.). See also YcI’s ETC designnfion order) Order No. PSC 06-043G-PAA-TX,Docket
No. 060144-TX, issued May 22, 2006 at p. 2, 4 (“We have authority under Section
364.10(2), Florida Statutes, to decide a petition by a CLEC seeking designation as an
eligible telecomiiiuiiicatioiis carrier pursuant to 47 C.F.R. 9 54.201 .”)
The Commission has heretofore assumed j tiriscliction Lo enforce federal law
mles in other cases based
OJI
aiicl
express legislative grants of authority. For example, the
Commission determined it had jurisdiction over federal rules limiting air eniissioiis, but
cited to Section 3668255, F.S. for jurisdictional authority, which defines the term
“Environinental laws or regulations” to include “all ,fiderul, state, or local statutes,
Motion to Dismiss
Docket No. 080065-TX
22
administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that
apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” Section 366.8255,
F.S. In re: Petilion for approval of Integrated Clean Air Regulatory Compliance
Program for. cost recovery through Environinentnl Cost Recovery Clnuse, by Progress
Energy Florida, Inc., 2005 Fla PUC LEXIS 642, $ 3 pia. PUC 2005).