Carbon County Volume XVII
[…] this opinion is intended to comply with the CHRIA. Accordingly, it does not direct the expungement or destruction of all documents pertaining to the arrest or prosecution of the Defendant for the charges nolle prossed, or of public records, including hearing transcripts, filed with the court,11 but directs only the expungement of criminal hisFN8 10 “Intelligence information” concerns the “habits, practices, characteristics, possessions, associations or financial status of any individual compiled in an effort to anticipate, prevent, monitor, investigate or prosecute criminal activity.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. §9102 (Definitions). “Investigative information” is “assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” Id. 11 See 18 Pa. C.S.A. §§9104, 9122(e) (relating to the scope of public records that shall not be expunged). Section 9122(e) prohibits the expungement of public 312 COM. of PA. vs. GEORGE tory record information relating to the charges which were nolle prossed. Cf.