Carbon County Volume XVII
[…] The Liquor Code imposes a duty on a licensee not to sell or furnish any liquor, or malt or brewed beverages, to any minor or to any person who is visibly intoxicated. 47 P.S. §4-493(1).3 There is no dispute that Trainer’s was licensed to serve alcoholic beverages and that Schaub was a minor within the meaning of the Liquor Code on July 14, 2004.4 While Trainer’s disputes that the evidence supports a finding that Schaub was visibly intoxicated, we disagree. The proscription of serving a visibly intoxicated person under the Dram Shop Act applies to that point in time at which the person Section 4-493 of the Liquor Code makes it unlawful “[f]or any licensee ... or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor ... .” 47 P.S. §4-493(1). 4 Under the Liquor Code, a minor is any person less than twenty-one years of age. 1 Pa. C.S. §1991 (defining “minor”). 3 112 SCHAUB vs. TRAINER’S INN INC. is served alcoholic beverages.