Carbon County Volume XVII
[…] DISCUSSION Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law requires insurers who issue motor vehicle liability policies in this Commonwealth to offer their customers UM/UIM coverage in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability limits of the customer’s policy. In order to reduce the amount of UM/UIM coverage beneath the bodily liability limits of the policy, a written request must be made by the insured. See Lewis v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 568 Pa. 105, 793 A.2d 143, 150 (2002). Section 1731 of the MVFRL provides in pertinent part: Availability, scope and amount of coverage (a) Mandatory offering.—No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage) … . Section 1734 of the MVFRL provides: Request for lower limits of coverage A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury. ERIE INS. EXCH. vs. LARRIMORE et vir 45 Section 1791 of the MVFRL requires an insurer doing business in this Commonwealth to furnish the policy applicant with a copy of the “Important Notice” mandated by that section.