Carbon County Volume XVII
[…] GEORGE (Pa. Commw. 2009). Whether an individual charged with a crime is entitled to the protection afforded by expungement depends primarily on how the prosecution ended. 1) If the accused was convicted of the offense charged, there is no right to expunge either the conviction, or the related record, absent express statutory authorization. See Commonwealth v. Hanna, 964 A.2d 923, 925 (Pa. Super. 2009); see also, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §9122(b) (directing that expungement may occur only where the “subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years” or where that individual “has been dead for three years”); 2) If the accused was acquitted, he is entitled to automatic expungement. See Commonwealth v.