Carbon County Volume XVII
[…] Board of Revision, 284 U.S. 23, 29 (1931) (“Applying the same ratio to the same assigned values, when the actual values differ, creates the same disparity in effect as applying a different ratio to actual values when the latter are the same.”). (a) Defining the Standard of Uniformity The Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1 states, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Similarly, the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution provides that “No state shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”