BarJournal - Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association
[…] gap-filling decisions were not specifically
addressed by the General Assembly, and
their continued applicability may be
in question. For example, though R.C.
§2735.04(C) empowers the court to “require
an additional deposit” (to be deposited by
the requesting or consenting parties) “to
cover funds” that will be expensed pursuant
to a R.C. §2735.04(B)(4) contract, the
Statute does not specifically address whether
a court can require the original movant (or
acquiescing and full participating party) to
cover all receivership costs not extinguished
by the receivership estate.
• R.C. §2735.02 adds language that a court
should afford “priority consideration…
to any of the qualified persons nominated
by the party seeking the receivership,” but
cautions that “[n]o nomination of qualified
persons for the receivership is binding upon
the court.” Though the Statute is clear that the
court retains ultimate discretion in deciding
who to appoint, the law now views receiver
nominations by the movant favorably.
• Whether courts, in interpreting R.C.
§2735.04(C), will maintain the aforementioned
“unusual or substantial” standard for expense