BarJournal - Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association
[…] again leaving the jurors in a position where
Sherrie S. Royster is a Cuyahoga
County Assistant Prosecuting
Attorney. She prosecutes felony cases
within the Major Trial Division. She
has been a CMBA member since
2010. She can be reached at (216) 443-7755 or
[email protected].
Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Journal
September 2015
www.clemetrobar.org
Bankruptcy Law
Feature Article
BarJournal
J U LY / A U G U S T 2 015
Is a Consumer a Person,
and Why Does It Matter?
The Statutory Language
The starting point for analyzing standing under
the DTPA must be the language of the statute
itself. R.C. 4165.03(A)(2) states that “[a] person who is injured by a person who commits a
deceptive trade practice that is listed in division
(A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code may
commence a civil action to recover actual damages from the person who commits the deceptive
trade practice.” R.C. 4165.01(D) in turn defines
a person as “an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, limited liability company, two
or more of any of the foregoing having a joint